[Not a bug] HardwareShader now requires full paths for model textures

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

HardwareShader now requires full paths for model textures

Postby TDRR » Fri Dec 17, 2021 3:44 pm

HardwareShader in past versions didn't require a full path to assign a shader to a model texture, as long as it was in the textures namespace just the 8-character name was allowed. However, now a full path is required, even if that's not the case for level textures.

Test file:
HWShaderTest.zip


Use "summon rainbowring" on the console to spawn the test actor. The expected result is that the texture scrolls, and such is the case both in GZDoom 1.8.6 and Zandronum 3.1, but not latest stable GZDoom 4.7.1.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
TDRR
Zandronum Edition
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2018
Location: Venezuela
Discord: TDRR#5820
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: HardwareShader now requires full paths for model texture

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Dec 17, 2021 4:24 pm

If you specify the skin via full name, you need to specify the hardware shader via full name.

The short name version and long name version are logically different textures, and need separate entries here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: HardwareShader now requires full paths for model texture

Postby TDRR » Fri Dec 17, 2021 5:01 pm

Oh, so you can just do both... that's surprisingly simple. Thank you, it works correctly on both ports now.
User avatar
TDRR
Zandronum Edition
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2018
Location: Venezuela
Discord: TDRR#5820
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: HardwareShader now requires full paths for model texture

Postby Kzer-Za » Sat Dec 18, 2021 11:32 pm

I'm sorry to butt in, but I'm trying to understand it, in case I one day try to do shaders myself. What is wrong and needs to be changed? As far as I can tell, everything in the attached example is specified via full name, no?
Kzer-Za
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2017
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: HardwareShader now requires full paths for model texture

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 19, 2021 1:27 am

If you have a file "textures/mytex.png" in your mod, you can refer to it by two names: "MYTEX" and "textures/mytex.png".
While both of these refer to the same physical texture, they are logically not identical, both are separate entries in the texture table that can be given different properties. What you assign to one of them does not apply to the other.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: HardwareShader now requires full paths for model texture

Postby Kzer-Za » Sun Dec 19, 2021 2:27 am

Ah, I missed that GLDEFS was referencing a short name. Thanks!
Kzer-Za
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2017
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest