[User error] [Solved] No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[Solved] No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Sander Bouwhuis » Thu Aug 12, 2021 1:25 pm

I just played Doom 1, Doom 2, and TNT Evilution without problems. Tonight I tried Scythe 1, but the doors make no sounds when opening or closing. This is so strange and annoying! When pressing a switch or walking I'm really dependent on hearing a door open/close somewhere.

Is this a bug in Scyte, or is it a bug in Gzdoom, or is it a setting that I have to change?
Last edited by Sander Bouwhuis on Thu Aug 12, 2021 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sander Bouwhuis
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Enjay » Thu Aug 12, 2021 1:47 pm

Assuming that we are talking about https://www.doomworld.com/idgames/level ... ads/scythe

Both the fast and the slow doors make sounds for me.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Aug 12, 2021 1:50 pm

How did you load this?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Sander Bouwhuis » Thu Aug 12, 2021 1:56 pm

ZDL:
1. Start ZDL.exe
2. Select Scythe
3. Choose 'Hard'
4. Press 'Launch'
ZDL.png


Gzdoom:
1. Choose Doom 2
2. Press 'Play game'
Gzdoom.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Sander Bouwhuis
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Enjay » Thu Aug 12, 2021 2:21 pm

If you are loading what I think you are loading (i.e. everything in the left panel of your ZDL shot), I'm surprised anything is working.

Comparison:


Also, it's not an IWAD, so it shouldn't be in the IWAD list.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Sander Bouwhuis » Thu Aug 12, 2021 2:30 pm

Aha! User error then.

I thought I had to include everything in those lists.
Is there a way I can simply use Gzdoom without using ZDL? I.e., such that I can simply start Gzdoom and select it from the list?
Sander Bouwhuis
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Solved] No door sounds in Scythe 1 wad

Postby Enjay » Thu Aug 12, 2021 2:46 pm

Yes you can. Just drag and drop SCYTHE.WAD onto the GZDoom executable and, provided that GZDoom has the Doom2 IWAD available (usually by putting it in the GZDoom directory) it should work.

ZDL is very easy once it's set up though. The main setup step is configuring the IWADs that you want in the right panel. Then you just just drag and drop and WADs that you want to play onto the left. If you want to temporarily disable a WAD on the left, the little up arrow below the list (Image) can be used to toggle loading them (a disabled WAD is shown with a strike through).
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests