[Not a bug] ChangeSkill doesn't seem to work... again

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

ChangeSkill doesn't seem to work... again

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sun Jul 18, 2021 4:06 am

It appears ChangeSkill (the ACS function) doesn't seem to work. Using ChangeLevel works fine, however.

I remember reporting this same bug a while back.

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=69858&p=1165329&hilit=ChangeSkill#p1165329
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Never trust floor sandwiches
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ChangeSkill doesn't seem to work... again

Postby _mental_ » Sun Jul 18, 2021 4:10 am

Please post a runnable sample.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: ChangeSkill doesn't seem to work... again

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sun Jul 18, 2021 4:18 am

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7o1o8qqb7iv7l ... d.wad?dl=1

Tested with 3f9a3a454.

Entering the level is supposed to hard-set the Skill to Very Easy. Entering the blue circle texture area is supposed to set it to nightmare.

Using the skill command in the console shows it's stuck at "2"
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Never trust floor sandwiches
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ChangeSkill doesn't seem to work... again

Postby _mental_ » Mon Jul 19, 2021 1:13 am

I don't see anything wrong here. The issue you linked was a different bug.

Take a look ChangeSkill() code. With exception of bounds checking, it just sets NextSkill global variable.
To be more precise, skill CVAR isn't affected by this function, and it's updated only on level change.
In order to confirm this, do changemap map02 in console, and verify the value of skill CVAR when player entered the level.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: ChangeSkill doesn't seem to work... again

Postby SanyaWaffles » Mon Jul 19, 2021 3:29 pm

I see. So it's not instantaneous.

Thanks for the clarification.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Never trust floor sandwiches
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests