Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
camaxide
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:38 am

Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by camaxide »

I created a mod between 2014 and 2017 which has custom intermissions where each chapter has a map showing where you have been and where you are going (Doom 1 style).
I use 16:9 1920x1080 images for the background, while the Doom1 style bullet-holes and 'you are here' arrows marks the map.
The x-y system uses 320x240 and everything worked fine with the versions of Gzdoom that was present between 2014 and 2017, but I tried my mod now on a new version of Gzdoom, and the intermission is now broken.
I don't know at what version this has happened, but the last version I used before was 3.7.2 and in this version it displays correctly.
I have tried the new versions 4.5.0 and 4.6.0 and both of these mess up the spots on the intermission screen. They are not scaled up to fit the HD image, but instead are shown as tiny spots up in the top left corner (as if it now only uses the first 320x240 part of the HD image for the intermission spot overlay).
Trying to add a x6 multiplier on the spot coordinates for x axis, and a 4.5x multiplier on the y axis does make the spots not appear at all, so it seems the code does not allow scaling to the new image size. (it wants spot coordinates in the 0-320 and 0-240 range)

This is the old version that looked correct:
old versions.jpg
This is the new version that now looks wrong:
new versions.jpg
I will send a slimmed down version of the project as a DM titled 'Intermissions Spots - Camaxide'
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47972
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by Graf Zahl »

The link is dead, can you please repost it?
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by Enjay »

It looks like you can see the effect simply by loading any 1920x1080 (and I assume other big images) as wimap0 and playing a map in Episode 1.

[imgur]https://imgur.com/Kl2Qih0[/imgur]
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47972
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by Graf Zahl »

It's a bit tricky. The coordinates should adapt to the actual background for proper placement of the items. For that it uses the image's display size for positioning, with one exception for widescreen replacements.

To help address this I added a means to explicitly set the screen size to place the animations and splats on, but it still defaults to the background image's size.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1590
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by Apeirogon »

Enjay wrote:It looks like you can see the effect simply by loading any 1920x1080 (and I assume other big images) as wimap0 and playing a map in Episode 1.

[imgur]https://imgur.com/Kl2Qih0[/imgur]
I cant figure out, should I respect or fear a man who uses Bliss wallpaper to test Gzdoom bug...
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by Enjay »

Apeirogon wrote:I cant figure out, should I respect or fear a man who uses Bliss wallpaper to test Gzdoom bug...
Fear and respect. ;) :lol:

For what it's worth, a modder can already solve this simplest case kind of issue anyway by using the hires replacement system.

[imgur]https://imgur.com/KpChaiv[/imgur]

Put a folder called "hires" into your project, put the full size image in there and have a small image of the correct dimensions and proportions in your graphics folder. (The above shot looks a bit wonky because I simply replaced the existing widescreen wimap0 so my Bliss image is stretched a bit too wide.)
User avatar
camaxide
Posts: 364
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:38 am

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by camaxide »

Sorry about the late reply, been very bussy.
My mod is several years old, and it does not use folder structure. It worked for a couple years before the new Gzdoom broke the way the intermission is done. Is there a way to make it work for an old school mod that does not use the folder structure? (it uses the original structure with just all files in a normal wad)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26402
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Intermissions spots bug with larger images

Post by Enjay »

From memory, there are WAD equivalents to the hires folder. It's been a while but I *think* you put the big image between hi_start and hi_end markers and a small placeholder in the normal namespace. I can't check the details right now, but it's something like that.

Return to “Closed Bugs”