[Not a bug] Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Postby bebipbop » Sat May 15, 2021 12:16 am

I have the settings enabled to display monster counts, secret counts, and item counts. Either I'm missing something here or these settings don't work. Here's some screenshots...

https://imgur.com/a/6U1Pn5r

I also tried toggling a bunch of other random settings hoping it would help. Nothing helped, even trying the normal automap instead of just the overlay version.
bebipbop
 
Joined: 13 May 2019
Discord: Silquetoast#7693
Twitch ID: Silquetoast
Github ID: Silquetoast
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Postby Yarn366 » Sun May 16, 2021 4:19 pm

It appears you have the alternative HUD enabled, which uses a different automap and displays those three stats in the main HUD instead of the automap. You can configure alternative HUD settings in HUD Options -> Alternative HUD. Note that counts on the alternative HUD use abbreviated labels: K for kills, I for items, and S for secrets.
Yarn366
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2018

Re: Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Postby bebipbop » Fri May 28, 2021 12:09 am

I made a script as a workaround. Works great except it doesn't work with overlay-only.

Code: Select allExpand view
alias infomap "infomap1"
    alias infomap1 "hud_althud 0; togglemap; alias infomap infomap0"
    alias infomap0 "hud_althud 1; togglemap; alias infomap infomap1"
    bind x infomap
bebipbop
 
Joined: 13 May 2019
Discord: Silquetoast#7693
Twitch ID: Silquetoast
Github ID: Silquetoast
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Automap doesn't display item or monster kill count

Postby Gez » Fri May 28, 2021 12:58 am

You can do
Code: Select allExpand view
alias infomap "toggle hud_althud; togglemap"

and that removes the need to have two subcommands and a rebind.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests