[Fixed] commandline launch with compatmode

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.

commandline launch with compatmode

Postby krutomisi » Sun Feb 28, 2021 11:27 am

Windows 10, GZDoom v4.5.0
launching via commandline using switches for compatmode i.e

+compatmode 1
+set compatmode 1

changes what is shown as the selected compat mode preset but doesn't appear to change any of the underlying variables
the numbers in the menu under compatflags/compatflags2 don't change either
User avatar
krutomisi
 
Joined: 11 Jan 2021

Re: commandline launch with compatmode

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed May 19, 2021 10:43 am

What we have here is the great undefined-ness of order of execution for static C++ constructors. In this case they pretty much mess up each other's values.
Fixing this would require some major refactoring of how CVARs get set up. It has been on my wishlist for some time, but never became urgent.

Maybe after 4.6.0 - it's something that could be useful for Raze as well.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: commandline launch with compatmode

Postby Delfino Furioso » Fri Feb 04, 2022 2:27 am

hi graf, sorry to resurrect this discussion BUT...

I'm in the process of setting up a bunch of .bat files and I'm facing the same as OP
it happens either when trying "+set compatmode <value>" using the command line or when adding "compatmode <value>" in autoexec.cfg
I've tried both 4.7.1 and 4.8pre

is this enhancement still something you'd like to implement?
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
 
Joined: 27 Mar 2021

Re: commandline launch with compatmode

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Apr 12, 2022 5:32 am

It required a bit of hackery but it should work now.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: commandline launch with compatmode

Postby Delfino Furioso » Fri May 06, 2022 1:43 am

I've noticed over @github that the hackery has been removed and gzdoom will support the "-compatmode" parameter

thank you graf!
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
 
Joined: 27 Mar 2021

Re: commandline launch with compatmode

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 06, 2022 1:46 am

Yeah, the initial attempt to fix this did not work. So I had to redo it.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest