[Fixed] CMake configure failure

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 31, 2021 7:02 am

Graf Zahl wrote:What git tool were you using?

Command-line Git
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 31, 2021 7:05 am

I found that far too shitty for committing. It's fine for simpler actions but it has its limits.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 31, 2021 7:26 am

Sorry, but I find the GUI too slow and inefficient for anything other than resolving merge conflicts. (For me) And for conflicts, TortoiseGit is by far the best tool for that. Also - I don't really know a lot of good cross-platform Git GUI tools - even if there are some available it would take a lot of adjusting to get used to them.

The command line has a lot more powerful tools, some of which I've used and makes people ask "how did you do that?" but they are essential for the kinds of things I do.

That being said there are apparently ways to get "git commit" to show you a preview of what you are doing - so I will look into that.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 31, 2021 8:32 am

I specifically mean the "commit" command. The way this works is just an invitation to make mistakes. I'd rather review my changes inside the GUI before sending them.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby drfrag » Sun Jan 31, 2021 12:36 pm

Seems this has also killed all the recent PRs.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 31, 2021 12:41 pm

They are still there.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby drfrag » Sun Jan 31, 2021 12:45 pm

With other older commits and comments from them.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 31, 2021 1:43 pm

Can you please be specific?
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 31, 2021 2:01 pm

Nothing got lost. But you may have to rebase your master branch if you do not see the 'missing' stuff.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby drfrag » Sun Jan 31, 2021 2:15 pm

For instance this was just one commit, they (the last four) will have to be rebased i guess:
https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/pull/1289/commits
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 31, 2021 2:49 pm

I cannot say, I never saw this one getting added.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 31, 2021 5:10 pm

drfrag wrote:For instance this was just one commit, they (the last four) will have to be rebased i guess:
https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/pull/1289/commits

No, it's a Github bug. The pull requests are fine.

I created a duplicate master branch and switched the pull request's base - and that fixed the problem immediately. I switched the base back and the problem is still fixed.

So it's a github bug.

This will not affect merging them, just a convoluted history display.

You can switch your base to "mastertemp" by editing the pull request's title (it's a drop down under the PR itself) if you want to "fix" your own pull requests this way. But in the end it really does not affect anything, they are fine.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby drfrag » Sun Jan 31, 2021 5:19 pm

Ah okay, i was going to rebase it. The last 4 PRs were affected by that bug then.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: CMake configure failure

Postby Rachael » Sun Jan 31, 2021 5:22 pm

If it's only 4 then I'll just do the base switch to fix them. I know some people have the repo on "full watch" so I didn't want to create unnecessary email clutter over what amounts to a superficial (and essentially visual only) Github issue.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Previous

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests