[Not a bug] [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Sun Dec 13, 2020 8:35 pm

It appears DefaultMap properties do not respect AirControl for some reason. I have to define it per map instead.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Major Cooke » Mon Dec 14, 2020 10:56 pm

Can confirm. This has been a bug for a long time actually, it would appear. I just keep forgetting to report it.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Mon Dec 14, 2020 11:00 pm

For me this is difficult because I'm working on a project with a bunch of other people where we need the aircontrol to be defined by default, and I don't know the names of the maps yet.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Dec 16, 2020 8:56 am

Do you have something that can be tested?

I couldn't reproduce it on my end. I tested it with the following, and I can control the player's movement in the air while falling in Doom 2's MAP24:

Code: Select allExpand view
defaultmap
{
    aircontrol = 3
}

map MAP24 lookup "HUSTR_24"
{
    titlepatch = "CWILV23"
    next = "MAP25"
    secretnext = "MAP25"
    sky1 = "SKY3"
    cluster = 8
    par = 150
    music = "$MUSIC_THEDA3"
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Major Cooke » Wed Dec 16, 2020 10:14 am

Try it with just this instead:

Code: Select allExpand view
defaultmap
{
    aircontrol = 3
}


And nothing else.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Dec 16, 2020 10:56 am

That's not how the defaultmap block is to be used:

ZDoom Wiki wrote:defaultmap { properties }

Sets the defaults that will be automatically used for all subsequent map definitions. It resets the default information so anything specified in previous defaultmap sections is lost.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Wed Dec 16, 2020 5:10 pm

that's how I use it though and it doesn't work as intended with aircontrol - defining it before. I'm using includes and a standalone IPK3 if that helps anything.

It also doesn't work with adddefaultmap.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/u3gxxnuwbygpp ... .ipk3?dl=1

It becomes apparent with this build of SHDX which has an aircontrol in defaultmap but not in the subsequent definitions.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Rachael » Wed Dec 16, 2020 7:52 pm

Are there any other properties which break in a similar fashion, that you know about? I am looking at the code here (in GZDoom) and I cannot find the exact cause of this, but I am seeing a lot of conditionals which either change or involve the variable it gets saved to after it is read from mapinfo.

I think what is also notable is the following actions will affect Level->aircontrol directly, so it's possible one of these could be tripping up the system:

  • Any possible SetAirControl() ACS calls
  • Any changes to sv_aircontrol cvar
  • Changing Level.aircontrol directly using ZScript
  • Loading/saving a game (possibly even hub transitions)
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Wed Dec 16, 2020 9:20 pm

As far as I know, none are being manipulated. I don't call level.aircontrol or use SetAirControl() or any of the sort directly in SHDX's code, and I recall it being an issue early on.

I'm not using any other mapinfo properties that seem to break.

I'm not really sure what's going on here, me and the dev team have been scratching our heads.

The only thing I can think of is it's related to another bug that Nash and I discovered, but I haven't been able to make a minimal example of because it requires an IWAD/IPK3 involving CVARDEFS. Basically alot of CVARs don't seem to be set by default when you use them (like disabiling texture filtering doesn't work for me).

I dunno, that's all I got.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Arctangent » Wed Dec 16, 2020 9:46 pm

Do other properties break when put in this specific defaultmap?

Because if this is in a separate MAPINFO than the actual map definitions, I could imagine this being a load order thing where this defaultmap entry is being processed after all the map entries.
User avatar
Arctangent
squawky
 
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Discord: SquawkyAtan#2371

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Wed Dec 16, 2020 10:25 pm

Actually, now that I notice it, UsePlayerStartZ isn't carried over either. One of the later maps had at one point a higher start position.

However, others work fine, like Exitpic and Enterpic.

I don't know if Gravity works or not...

As I said, I do use include directives.

The actual ZMAPINFO is this:

Code: Select allExpand view
include "mapinfo/gi.txt"

include "mapinfo/damage.txt"

include "mapinfo/doomednum.txt"

include "mapinfo/spawnid.txt"

include "mapinfo/defaultmap.txt"

include "mapinfo/episodes.txt"

include "mapinfo/skills.txt"

include "mapinfo/cluster.txt"

include "mapinfo/titlemap.txt"

include "mapinfo/maps.txt"

include "mapinfo/intro.txt"

include "mapinfo/end_ep1.txt"

include "mapinfo/end_ep2.txt"

include "mapinfo/preboss3.txt"

include "mapinfo/end_ep3a.txt"

include "mapinfo/end_ep3b.txt"


And the defaultmap block in "mapinfo/defaultmap.txt"

Code: Select allExpand view
defaultmap
{
   Cluster = 1
   
   // Time
   Par = 70
   SuckTime = 0   // We don't need no stinkin SuckTime

   // Physics...
   AirControl = 0.6
   Gravity = 768
   
   Sky1 = "SKY1"
   
   Music = ""
   
   ExitPic = "INTERPIC"
   EnterPic = "INTERPIC"
   
   // Lightning/Appearance of Level
   SmoothLighting
   ClipMidTextures
   
   UsePlayerStartZ

   // Player Properties
   AllowJump
   AllowCrouch
   AllowFreelook
   AirSupply = 0

   // Monster/Activation Properties
   LaxMonsterActivation
   MissilesActivateImpactLines
   
   // OpenGL Only Options (GZDoom)
   PixelRatio = 1.0   // 1.2 is Mode X (320x200 streched vertically to 320x240)
   /* *************************
   0 (Standard): bright lighting model and stronger fading in bright sectors.
   1 (Bright): bright lighting model and weaker fading in bright sectors.
   2 (Doom): dark lighting model and weaker fading in bright sectors but brightness nearby (req. GLSL)
   3 (Dark): dark lighting model and weaker fading in bright sectors.
   4 (Legacy): Emulates lighting of Legacy 1.4's GL renderer.
   8 (Software): Emulates Doom software lighting, Requires GLSL 1.30 or greater (OpenGL 3.0+).
   ************************* */
   LightMode = 0
}
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Rachael » Wed Dec 16, 2020 10:46 pm

If this is what I think it is - then there is definitely a bug here, but it's not exactly what we originally thought it was. Try moving the defaultmap block to the base zmapinfo.txt at the top of the file - if that works, then there's definitely an issue with include order parsing. Also, try fudging around with the include order too - put it both before and after your map includes.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Wed Dec 16, 2020 10:54 pm

Moving it into the same file (in this case, mapinfo/maps.txt) fixed it. Definitely a load order issue.

Moving it to the beginning of ZMAPINFO.txt did not fix it and exhibited the same problem as before.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby Rachael » Wed Dec 16, 2020 11:07 pm

Okay, thanks.

From what you said here, it actually seems it's not a load order issue, so I may have been wrong about that. Seems like the defaultmap block gets cleared on every include.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.5.0] - AirControl does not work on DefaultMap

Postby SanyaWaffles » Wed Dec 16, 2020 11:18 pm

now that I actually have gotten a chance to play with the workaround, it seems everything in the defaultmap block is cleared as you said. Including the pixel ratio settings.

With the workaround everything is at the 1.0 pixel ratio, bnefore it was stretched.

So nothing was working.

I suppose this is just how Defaultmap is by design then?

Seems kind of bad for organization IMO, I prefer to keep things neat.

This way works, but I'll need to adjust it for all projects. Not a big deal, but I wonder how many projects were affected by this.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Now I've awoken, and I'm taking back control.
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests