[Won't change] Weird menu scaling

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Weird menu scaling

Postby Major Cooke » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:03 am

In D4D, I'm getting some very weird menu scaling as of one of the most recent commits and I'm having a hard time pinning down what is causing it.

I'm not doing anything out of the ordinary either. One of the most recent changes just happened to cause the vertical scaling to increase substantially.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:16 am

One of the recent commits reinstated the original 320x200 scaling for the menu, guarded by a CVAR, but it should only kick in if the menu allows it. Does your menu come with its own MENUDEF for the main menu? It just has the regular entries in it.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Major Cooke » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:40 am

If you're asking if it uses a custom menu for it, no. It uses just the pure original GZDoom class(es). and does nothing out of the ordinary.

Code: Select allExpand view
LISTMENU "MainMenu"
{
   StaticPatch 94, 2, "M_DOOM"
   Position 97, 72
   IfOption(ReadThis)
   {
      Position 97, 64
   }
   
   PatchItem "M_NGAME", "n", "PlayerclassMenu"
   ifOption(SwapMenu)
   {
      PatchItem "M_LOADG", "l", "LoadGameMenu"
      PatchItem "M_SAVEG", "s", "SaveGameMenu"
      PatchItem "M_OPTION","o", "OptionsMenu"
   }
   else
   {
      PatchItem "M_OPTION","o", "OptionsMenu"
      PatchItem "M_LOADG", "l", "LoadGameMenu"
      PatchItem "M_SAVEG", "s", "SaveGameMenu"
   }
   ifOption(ReadThis)
   {
      PatchItem "M_RDTHIS","r", "ReadThisMenu"
   }
   PatchItem "M_QUITG", "q", "QuitMenu"
   
   StaticPatch 160, 200, "uacbottm"
}
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Lord Misfit » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:18 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:One of the recent commits reinstated the original 320x200 scaling for the menu, guarded by a CVAR, but it should only kick in if the menu allows it. Does your menu come with its own MENUDEF for the main menu? It just has the regular entries in it.


Yes, I think I've seen this issue as well in both my mod Aetherius, and from reports from a friend, La Tailor Girl's main menu, skill selection and class selection screens are affected by this [for both mods], which causes certain menu elements to go off screen, mostly elements at the top and bottom. You mentioned the new scaling is guarded by a CVAR, and in my own case and LTG's case, I'm sure we use MENUDEF to modify these menus. What should I do, and suggest to LTG's creator to do on this?
User avatar
Lord Misfit
Servant of Aetherius? Servant of Siel?
 
Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Location: Canton, OH
Discord: Lord Misfit#9594

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Blue Shadow » Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:58 pm

From what I understand, in a ListMenu, you want to add Size Clean to force clean scaling of the menu, or if you want to be mindful of whether the user wants the menu to be clean-scaled or not: Size OptClean.

That's just from looking at the source, though. I didn't do any testing, so I can't confirm.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Oct 16, 2020 12:10 am

"Size clean" should be the default, so if it doesn't get set automatically it's a bug.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Lord Misfit » Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:42 am

Yeah... those options in MENUDEF don't do anything for me either way on the menus in question. Is there any other way I can get the scale of my menus back to what it was before you implemented this change to scaling, or what CVAR I might need to change that you added, or is that just not happening anymore?
User avatar
Lord Misfit
Servant of Aetherius? Servant of Siel?
 
Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Location: Canton, OH
Discord: Lord Misfit#9594

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:14 am

What part of "this is a bug" is unclear?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Lord Misfit » Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:20 am

The part where I thought you weren't responding to me but someone else's message. Sorry. x.x
User avatar
Lord Misfit
Servant of Aetherius? Servant of Siel?
 
Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Location: Canton, OH
Discord: Lord Misfit#9594

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby grahf78 » Fri Oct 16, 2020 3:01 pm

Should the menu obey the cvars in SCALEMNU_FACTOR and SCALEMNU_RATIO? As it is currently implemented, they don't seem to afect it.
grahf78
 
Joined: 22 Jun 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:44 am

Having a closer look, it's that this menu does not raise any compatibility alarm. Everything in it is considered to be scaling friendly so it gets flagged as 'may be subjected to the scaling mode CVAR'. The CVAR is called m_cleanscale, and currently not accessible through the menu yet.

If you absolutely do not want this, there's two options: Adding "size clean" to the menu will force the old logic or "size <x>, <y> will set a fixed virtual screen size to scale to.
The logic was built like this so that most simple menu replacements which scale absolutely fine to 320x200 with 1.2x pixel ratio can adjust to the user's preferences.
But the moment some element is discovered that is unknown, like a custom control, or a custom class is set, it switches back to how it was previously.

Keep in mind that this was done to restore the original Doom menu look, which I consider far, far more important than the comparatively small number of mods that may be negatively affected by getting an improper scale set. Of all the mods I checked out so far, none without any custom elements or declaring a custom class had anything that would break by this change. Quite the contrary in fact - in nearly everything the layout was actually a lot better with the scaling on.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Major Cooke » Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:06 am

I can live with an option to specify for the individual objects.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Caligari87 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:49 am

This is also apparently affecting Hideous Destructor's main menu:
https://github.com/MatthewTheGlutton/Hi ... issues/209

The menu code is here. Should something be done differently to fix this?
https://github.com/MatthewTheGlutton/Hi ... ef.txt#L65

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Accensus » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:52 am

For the record, this is what it looks like. I do not use any extra resolution scaling options.

Image

This is what my settings look like:
Image
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Weird menu scaling

Postby Gez » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:12 am

Would it be possible to detect if the menu is going to "stick out" of the window and use clean scaling in this case so as to keep everything on-screen?
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests