[Not a bug] [4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Postby Winifred Goddlefoot » Wed Aug 19, 2020 6:14 pm

So I found this [url=https://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=56344]3D Models for GZDoom pack,[/url] and noticed that GZDoom 4.3.0+ doesn't seem to support 3D models in the Carmack renderer, despite 4.2.x supporting them in the Carmack renderer just fine.

[b]GZDoom 4.4.2 Carmack[/b]
[imgur]https://imgur.com/a/RqGDvDl[/imgur]

[b]GZDoom 4.4.2 Hardware[/b]
[imgur]https://imgur.com/a/6Ep2rKH[/imgur]

[b]GZDoom 4.2.4a Carmack[/b]
[imgur]https://imgur.com/a/RX3pe1j[/imgur]
Winifred Goddlefoot
 

Re: [4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Postby Rachael » Wed Aug 19, 2020 9:45 pm

Yes, this feature was disabled with the release of SoftPoly2. It was causing too many bugs with the Carmack renderer not rendering things correctly.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Postby Nikku4211 » Sat Feb 13, 2021 7:25 pm

Sorry for bumping this thread. I didn't know my topic was moved here months ago.

So are there any plans to fix these bugs in a later release?

If not, then why is there still the list option to toggle models in software even in 4.5.0, the latest GZDoom? It doesn't seem to affect the SoftPoly engine.
User avatar
Nikku4211
 
Joined: 19 Aug 2020
Location: Bronx, New York
Discord: Nikku4211#3283
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Postby drfrag » Sun Feb 14, 2021 3:10 am

It's not a bug, they were removed due to several issues. The option in the menu is a leftover and it should be removed too.
Models in Carmack still work in LZDoom, i disabled them due to those problems and they can be enabled with r_models_carmack.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: [4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Postby Rachael » Sun Feb 14, 2021 7:18 am

Nikku4211 wrote:So are there any plans to fix these bugs in a later release?

No, there are not. Unless dpJudas wants to do it but I am certainly not going to ask him, and while I can't speak for him I doubt he does.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [4.3.0+] Models don't work in Carmack renderer

Postby Nikku4211 » Mon Feb 15, 2021 8:02 pm

Rachael wrote:
Nikku4211 wrote:So are there any plans to fix these bugs in a later release?

No, there are not. Unless dpJudas wants to do it but I am certainly not going to ask him, and while I can't speak for him I doubt he does.

Oh well.

Guess I'll try experimenting with LZDoom.
User avatar
Nikku4211
 
Joined: 19 Aug 2020
Location: Bronx, New York
Discord: Nikku4211#3283
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests