[useless] Stucky caco

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[Won't change] Stucky caco

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Sep 27, 2003 9:46 am

I know this won't change, just take it as a note.
In Vengeance E4M9, this caco seems to be very stuck, which becomes clear when loading the savegame.
Image
http://linux01.org:2222/f/stuckcaco.zds
It is probably due to a step and the ceiling height of the arch.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Zell » Sat Sep 27, 2003 10:23 am

there are a lot of monsters that are stuck in walls, etc in doom. Just play a couple of e2 levels, youll see what i mean. :D
User avatar
Zell
:O ALIVE[again]
 
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Sep 27, 2003 10:32 am

Nah that caco up there CAN still move, but when it wants to reach me, it jumps between two positions :)
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Sep 27, 2003 10:34 am

Hirogen2 wrote:Nah that caco up there CAN still move, but when it wants to reach me, it jumps between two positions :)



That's because monsters are stupid! :P It somehow reminds me of a fly unsuccessfully trying to fly through a closed window.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests