"----" for HUD is replaced with original sprites

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Post Reply
Kzer-Za
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

"----" for HUD is replaced with original sprites

Post by Kzer-Za »

I use a Hi-Res pack, with 3D models of weapons in HUD. They are properly described in Modeldef.Heretic.HUD.txt. Here's the example of the Goldwand:

Code: Select all

Model BrutalGoldWand
{
   Path "Models\HUD\GoldWand"
   
   Model 0 Goldwand.md2
   Skin 0 Goldwand.png
   
   PitchOffset 0
   Offset 0 4 0
   Scale 1 1 1

   Frameindex GWND A 0 0
   Frameindex GWND B 0 3
}
However, this model is displayed only when it is addressed specifically by GWND in a DECORATE file. If I use a "----" or "####" in place of GWND, the old sprite is displayed instead of the model. The same goes for all weapons, Goldwand is just an example. I'm going to attach two screenshots illustrating this. The first picture is the new model, the second is taken during one of the frames specified with "----".

I'm gonna try to attach a "piece" of the Hi-Res mod that I use, with only the files pertaining to the Goldwand, so that it is smaller. I modified Select and Deselect states just to illustrate the problem. When you deselect it, the new model is displayed, when select, the old sprite can be seen.
Attachments
Goldwand.zip
(193.47 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
2019-02-02_13-25-34.png
2019-02-02_13-25-37.png
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: "----" for HUD is replaced with original sprites

Post by Graf Zahl »

Fixed. The HUD model code always went directly to the state instead of using the final processed value for the sprite to be used.
Kzer-Za
Posts: 509
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: "----" for HUD is replaced with original sprites

Post by Kzer-Za »

Wow, that was fast!
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Contact:

Re: "----" for HUD is replaced with original sprites

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Would this also affect # for sprite frames? I seem to recall running into problems with those too.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: "----" for HUD is replaced with original sprites

Post by Graf Zahl »

Yes, that works the same. The code to retrieve the model completely ignored the possibility that the spite to be displayed would not be the same as the sprite in the state.
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”