[Fixed] Teleport_NewMap no longer over0riding MAPINFO

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Teleport_NewMap no longer over0riding MAPINFO

Postby Enjay » Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:11 am

gzdoom-x64-g3.8pre-238-gdf6669b32

Give me a little while and I'll try to put a demo map together.

Basically, when testing my Burghead mod, on getting to the bunker at the end of the railway on map112, I should be able to go into the bunker (map113) by using the door which runs a script:
Code: Select allExpand view
Script 102 (void)
{
   ACS_Terminate(500,0);  //Just in case the goggles are running
        SetActorProperty(0, APROP_Speed, 1.0);

        GiveInventory ("NJInfraRed2", 1);

        Teleport_NewMap(113, 0);
}


However, whenever I hit the exit door, I just get taken to the endgame sequence.

The mapinfo has this:
Code: Select allExpand view
map map112 "The Railway Line."
{
levelnum = 112
sky1 = DAWN1, 0.0
music = BH_04A
cluster = 73
nointermission
Next = EndSequence, "BHEND"
}



I don't know how well the current publicly available version runs (I'm working on a bugfix version), but (assuming it does) you should just be able to go to map112 and puke script 102. In GZDoom 3.7.1 and earlier, doing so should take you to map 113. In the current git builds, it will take you to the endgame sequence.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Teleport_NewMap no longer over0riding MAPINFO

Postby Enjay » Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:43 am

OK, here we go, simple demo.

Load the PK3 and hit the switch. In 3.7.1 and earlier, you will be taken straight to map02. In g3.8pre-238-gdf6669b32 you will be taken to the endgame.
Attachments
telnewmap.pk3
(1.06 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Teleport_NewMap no longer over0riding MAPINFO

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:53 am

Fixed.

Things like this happen if you got to make changes to one messed up interface.
The way Doom manages game state management is one gigantic clusterfuck of global variables and functions taking all their input from these global variables.
Changing this is close to impossible, but such a setup makes it exceedingly easy to pick data from the wrong places.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest