[Fixed] [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

[a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby Matt » Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:33 am

download/file.php?id=34240
Expected: Additional views.
Actual: Black boxes.


The cameratextures work fine in 3.7.1.

The bug first appears in f10ded7.
Last edited by Matt on Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby _mental_ » Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:24 am

Is it black with OpenGL renderer? If so, for me it's only black for the first tick.
However, it crashes with any software render mode. Most likely it's not related to this report.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby Matt » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:29 am

I also get the crash, and in GL it's black for the entire session.

Crash might be related to this though.
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby _mental_ » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:47 am

Are you using other custom mods or maps except my sample? I tested on Doom II MAP01 with the sample only.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby Matt » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:55 am

Been using:
1. Your sample without -noautoload
2. HD with -noautoload

Just tried 7b16433 now with your sample with -noautoload. All cameratextures black.

Now looking for the most recent commit that doesn't do this. 8da1b5c is okay so far.
EDIT: 4f4d10c is also good. This seems to have started in one of the Jan 4 commits.
EDIT: It's either 980977d or the one right before it...


EDIT: Confirmed it is f10ded7 where the bug first appears.


(The software crash happens on 4f4d10c and 3.7.1 as well, so I think we can pretty safely say it's unrelated.)


EDIT: this bug doesn't seem to happen at all on my Win7 machine running the 32-bit devbuild (gzdoom-g3.8pre-148-g32cf79c51). Can't test 64-bit.


EDIT: did a dist-upgrade and restarted my computer. Still got the black camtexes.
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby Matt » Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:44 pm

For what it's worth, I'm using a EVGA Geforce 400-something with the nonfree nVidia drivers.

Is this considered too old for GZDoom now?


(then again I'm not having this problem on my Windows machine which uses an integrated Intel graphics thing and inferior specs in pretty much every other respect, so....)
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby XxMiltenXx » Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:53 pm

I tested the attached file and the camera textures are also black for me using OpenGL.

Windows 10, NVidia GeForce 1080 GTX, driver version 417.35
XxMiltenXx
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2014

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby _mental_ » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:27 am

Well, this can be caused by a particular option or their combination. Could you please try with default settings?
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby phantombeta » Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:16 am

Just tested, turning on shadowmaps stops the camtexes from updating.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby Matt » Fri Jan 11, 2019 11:45 am

phantombeta wrote:Just tested, turning on shadowmaps stops the camtexes from updating.
Confirmed that's the case for me too!

Once I turn off that option in f10ded7 they work fine.
User avatar
Matt
Putting the XD into *xdeath since 2007
 
 
 
Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby dpJudas » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:26 pm

Anyone have a pk3 which demonstrates the issue?
dpJudas
 
 
 
Joined: 28 May 2016

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby phantombeta » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:28 pm

There's one linked in the OP, though it has ZIP as the extension instead of PK3.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby dpJudas » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:30 pm

Ah so there was a link there - great css with nothing to indicate that :)
dpJudas
 
 
 
Joined: 28 May 2016

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby Rachael » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:56 pm

What style are you using? They appear just fine, for me.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: [a173021] Cameratextures on HUD are black

Postby dpJudas » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:01 pm

Okay I pushed a fix for this to master.

I also made the software renderer not crash, but it will still appear black on the HUD there. Reason being that there's currently no way for the software renderer to feed the canvas pixels back to the 2D drawer.

Rachael wrote:What style are you using? They appear just fine, for me.

Using the zdoom brown default or whatever color it is. I suppose technically there is a color difference but its so subtle I didn't notice it.
dpJudas
 
 
 
Joined: 28 May 2016

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests