Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Post Reply
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by SPZ1 »

Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove:

Together, They cause GZDoom to totally lock up! Just check this .pk3 by walking or running forward!

Code: Select all

script 1 (void){
	Radius_Quake(7, 35 * 4, 0, 12, 90);
	ChangeCamera(20, 0, 0);
	Thing_Remove(1);
	Thing_Remove(2);
	Thing_Remove(3);
	Thing_Remove(4);
	Thing_Remove(5);
	Thing_Remove(6);
	Thing_Remove(7);
	Thing_Remove(8);
	Thing_Remove(9);
}
Attachments
EarthQuake_Remove_Test.pk3
(2.99 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by _mental_ »

Works fine for me. What's the version of GZDoom you are using?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by Graf Zahl »

I cannot reproduce any lock up either.
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by SPZ1 »

_mental_ wrote:Works fine for me. What's the version of GZDoom you are using?
Version: 3.4.1 (x64)

I cannot explain this but it does freeze on my computer every time! :?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by Graf Zahl »

Can you test the latest devbuild?
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by SPZ1 »

I just received a PM which points out that using -glversion 4 fixes the crash!
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by Graf Zahl »

How? That stuff should have no effect on the renderer.
User avatar
SPZ1
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:01 pm
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by SPZ1 »

Apparently, my Intel HD Graphics 520 card is at fault.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Radius_Quake, ChangeCamera, and Thing_Remove

Post by Graf Zahl »

In that case it's probably the same obscure bug another user reported which should be already addressed and it's probably just a coincidence that this script triggers the freeze.
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”