[Closed] [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderators: Developers, ZDoom.org Team

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:22 am

Is there a page somewhere with information on how to set up the IWADINFO lump?

What is the format?

What are the keywords?

Link please?
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:14 pm

Boingo_the_Clown wrote:Is there a page somewhere with information on how to set up the IWADINFO lump?


User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:47 pm

So does the IWADINFO lump go in my wad file, or do I have to included and altered version of zdoom.pk3 with my wad?
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:18 am

It goes in your WAD.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:42 pm

Okay. That should be easy enough.

{EDIT:

Nope.

I added an IWADINFO lump to DeiMwolf with no change. The sprites are still buried in the floor.

If it helps, This is what I put in it.
Code: Select allExpand view
    IWad
    {
        Name = "DeiMWolf"
        Game = "Doom"
        Config = "DeiMWolf"
        Mapinfo = "MAPINFO"
        MustContain = "HEERA1"
        BannerColors = "80 80 80", "40 00 00"
    }

}
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:12 am

How did you load it - and how did you name it?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:31 am

I placed it inside my wad as the very first entry.

Image
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Rachael » Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:00 am

Now rename the file itself "DeiMWolf.iwad"
User avatar
Rachael
Not all elves needs a stocking hat...
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:44 pm

Image

Close, but still not working.
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:52 pm

The MAPINFO setting must point to a base MAPINFO, not to your own definition.

Put
Code: Select allExpand view
   Mapinfo = "mapinfo/mindefaults.txt"


in there. Actually, you just pointed out an omission in the IWADINFO code. This field should be optional but isn't.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:20 pm

I made the change, but the error message still occurs.

{{EDIT: It turned out Slade saved the file as DeiMWolf.wad instead of DeiMwolf.iwad. When I got it to save to DeiMWolf.iwad, GZDooM skipped past the fatal MAPINFO error ...

... and came up with a new fatal error.

Image

You cannot use clearskills in a MAPINFO if you do not define any new skills after it.


That makes no sense. I did not use clearskills in my MAPINFO lump.

Is this a bug in GZDooM's MAPINFO? }}
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:03 am

Répondez s'il vous plaît.
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Rachael » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:16 am

Instead of impatiently demanding a response in your bug report in a foreign language (you don't even need to know said language to know what that said) - please use the editing forum and ask for help there. And remember that no one is obligated to help you. Sometimes you just have to figure things out on your own. That means you have to poke at it - experiment with it - try different things - until something works.
User avatar
Rachael
Not all elves needs a stocking hat...
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Wed Nov 22, 2017 10:41 am

I wouldn't call waiting almost two weeks for a response "impatient". Don't get angry because I politely said "answer please".

Since IWADINFO is currently nonfunctional, I will remove it from my mod. Then I will simply go through all my mods and rename the sprites. I wanted to avoid that, but it looks like that is the only solution currently available.

Please let me know when IWADINFO no longer crashes the game.
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: [GZDooM] Sprite Offsets Fowled Up If DooM Names Used

Postby XxMiltenXx » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:18 am

IWADINFO is working as intended, I am using it for one of my mods as well without any issues. So there's something wrong on your end. If possible send me your mod and I'll take a look at it if you want. But do that via PM then, as this thread is not the appropriate place to discuss this any further, as Rachael pointed out.
XxMiltenXx
 
Joined: 08 Jan 2014

PreviousNext

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest