[Fixed] Taking away the map

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Taking away the map

Postby Eevee » Sun Aug 31, 2003 3:04 am

well, not the entire map, just the allmap or whatever it's called. takeinventory("Allmap", 1) and takeinventory("Allmap", checkinventory("Allmap")) don't seem to do anything, at least in the copy of 47i I have. I don't know if the other powerups can be taken away, as it's very late and I'm tired and going to bed now.
User avatar
Eevee
wow, i'm still here!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Postby Nanami » Sun Aug 31, 2003 5:28 am

You can't take away an effect that's already in progress. You also can't take away a radiation suit, an invisibility sphee, or an invulnerability sphere because after you've used them they're no longer in your "inventory" and you can't really take them away anymore.
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Aug 31, 2003 7:36 am

Nanami wrote:You can't take away an effect that's already in progress. You also can't take away a radiation suit, an invisibility sphee, or an invulnerability sphere because after you've used them they're no longer in your "inventory" and you can't really take them away anymore.



Why not add it as a player property?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Nanami » Sun Aug 31, 2003 7:58 am

What?
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby Bio Hazard » Sun Aug 31, 2003 10:55 am

yea... you could write a rad suit script like:

Code: Select allExpand view
script 1 (void) // scripted rad suit
{
   conprint(s:"You got the radiation suit!");
   setplayerproperty("prop_norad",1,0);
   screen_tint(1,0,255,0,128); // OH GOD I WISH THAT WAS REAL!!!
   delay(780);
   screen_tint(0,0,0,0,0); // OH GOD I WISH THAT WAS REAL!!!
   delay(30);
   screen_tint(1,0,255,0,128); // OH GOD I WISH THAT WAS REAL!!!
   delay(30);
   screen_tint(0,0,0,0,0); // OH GOD I WISH THAT WAS REAL!!!
   delay(30);
   screen_tint(1,0,255,0,128); // OH GOD I WISH THAT WAS REAL!!!
   delay(30);
   screen_tint(0,0,0,0,0); // OH GOD I WISH THAT WAS REAL!!!
   setplayerproperty("prop_norad",0,0);
}
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Postby Nanami » Sun Aug 31, 2003 11:07 am

There is a screen tint, it's called FadeTo

FadeTo(R,G,B,intensity,timetofade);

To fade to 90% black in one second:

FadeTo(0,0,0,0.9,1.0);
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby Eevee » Sun Aug 31, 2003 11:18 am

well it makes sense that if picking up this little computer thing gives you a map of the area, then losing the little computer thing takes away the map of the area o.o same with the radsuit/goggles/etc o.o so this is a, um, common sense bug, then.
User avatar
Eevee
wow, i'm still here!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Postby Nanami » Sun Aug 31, 2003 11:45 am

Well common sense to a human yes but not to the exe. When you pick it up it's automatically used and leaves your inventory. Like in Hexen if you use the boots of speed they're no longer in your inventory but the effects will last long afterwards.
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby Death Mage » Sun Aug 31, 2003 11:48 am

So you need a type of command that removes the effects.

I can see a few ways to do it. I havn't actually peeked at the code yet, but there had to be a flag that tells if the efects are active. What we need is a way to minupliate that flag directly.
User avatar
Death Mage
 
Joined: 29 Aug 2003

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:44 am

Death Mage wrote:So you need a type of command that removes the effects.

I can see a few ways to do it. I havn't actually peeked at the code yet, but there had to be a flag that tells if the efects are active. What we need is a way to minupliate that flag directly.



You are right. The various powerup modes are stored in a field of flag variables that can easily be changed. Just add a function 'SetPowerup' or something like that (some new properties for SetPlayerProperty will also do) which enables setting/clearing the various powerups. With something like that you could even create an infinite-time radiation suit (without giving the player a new item all the time) and (what's probably even more interesting) set/clear Heretic's Tome-of-Power-mode, something that might be used for some really cool effects with the new weapons stuff. I especially like the powered up Phoenix Rod as flamethrower.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby randi » Thu Jan 08, 2004 9:05 pm

Okay, the next ZDoom/ACC will have more player properties that will let you turn powers on and off.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests