[Fixed] Shootable corpse!

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Shootable corpse!

Postby udderdude » Sun Jan 04, 2004 8:37 pm

In this SUPER AWESOME HOT screenshot of my latest level, you can see that after I do 'kill monsters' in the console, the baron's corpse is still shootable. Infact, many corpse in the level are still shootable. I've seen this bug in more levels than just mine, btw : P
User avatar
udderdude
Resident Wonk
 
Joined: 05 Dec 2003
Location: Toronto, ON

Postby Zell » Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:35 pm

hey...lol that sounds amusing. Keep this bug! :P

/runs maps and executes kill monsters
User avatar
Zell
:O ALIVE[again]
 
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

Postby randi » Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:26 pm

Starting Doom 2 MAP01, summoning a BaronOfHell, and then kill monsters does not do this for me. Can you come up with something reproducible?
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Re: Shootable corpse!

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:31 pm

udderdude wrote:In this SUPER AWESOME HOT screenshot of my latest level, you can see that after I do 'kill monsters' in the console, the baron's corpse is still shootable. Infact, many corpse in the level are still shootable. I've seen this bug in more levels than just mine, btw : P



Did you by any chance use a Dehacked patch? That's the only way I can imagine how this could happen.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby wildweasel » Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:36 pm

Are the monsters dormant?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby randi » Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:05 pm

Fixed. You should have mentioned the monster was already dead beforing using kill monsters.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Xaser » Fri Jan 09, 2004 6:38 pm

I wish that corpses would stay shootable, and when you shoot them enough times, they gib, kind of like in Quake2.
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Jan 09, 2004 6:46 pm

Sure but that would present a massive compatibility problem plus some additional graphics to make it look good so it probably won't be done.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Shootable corpse!

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Jan 10, 2004 3:14 am

udderdude wrote:In this SUPER AWESOME HOT screenshot of my latest level, you can see that after I do 'kill monsters' in the console, the baron's corpse is still shootable. Infact, many corpse in the level are still shootable. I've seen this bug in more levels than just mine, btw : P

Looks like Quake2, where you can shoot corpses after they have been killed. Though only until they are totally mutilated.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby cccp_leha » Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:21 pm

Xaser wrote:...corpses ... shootable ... they gib ... like in Quake2.

Hirogen2 wrote:...like Quake2 ... shoot corpses ... totally mutilated.


:)
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Xaser » Sun Jan 11, 2004 10:01 am

Xaser wrote:...look ... before you ... leap ... er, ... post...


:)
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests