[Fixed] Multiple TEXTURE1

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Multiple TEXTURE1

Postby Hirogen2 » Sun Dec 28, 2003 12:40 pm

Hi,

IIRC Randy said that loading [multiple] WADs with multiple TEXTURE1 lumps also works now, without overwriting the old texture definitions. If so, why doesnot zdoom.exe -iwad doom2.wad -file doom.wad doom2.wad -warp 1 show the correct wall textures?
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 28, 2003 3:11 pm

Looks cool. ;) Especially E3M6.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby randi » Tue Jan 06, 2004 7:00 pm

In answer to the question: Doom.wad has a TEXTURE2 but doom2.wad does not, so the game thought it hadn't loaded TEXTURE2 yet. So it loaded doom.wad's TEXTURE2 using doom2.wad's PNAMES.

Fixed.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest