[Won't change] Lack of brightness message at title screen

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Lack of brightness message at title screen

Postby cccp_leha » Mon Dec 22, 2003 11:26 pm

When F11 is used to increase brightness, ZDoom shows a little message on the top left of the screen, but if this is done at the title screen, there is no message. I can see how you're not actually in a game so you can't see any messages, but I suppose this could be called an inconsistency.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Dec 23, 2003 4:40 am

So just for printing this message you want message handling outside the game implemented, right? Seems like overkill to me...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby cccp_leha » Tue Dec 23, 2003 11:54 am

This is not something that I want to see done, I just want to bring it to Randy's attention; maybe it's something he would also see as an inconsistency.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Dec 23, 2003 1:15 pm

It isn't. The messages in the top left corner of the game screen are dependent on a game running. The gain from adding support to print them on the title screen is too insignificant to justify the amount of work required to do it. There have never been any text messages there and I don't see any problems from text messages never being there.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby HotWax » Fri Dec 26, 2003 3:27 am

Except that you can't see the gamma setting at the title screen. :roll:

I agree that it would be too much work for too little gain, but I don't agree that there would be absolutely no gain.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby Nanami » Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:11 am

Why would you set the gamma at the title screen anyway?
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby cccp_leha » Sun Dec 28, 2003 3:02 pm

I accidentally pressed F11 instead of F10 at the title screen.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby randi » Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:44 pm

All the text messages originally showed at the top of the title screen, but I changed that since it can look too cluttered. I don't think the gamma message is worth an exemption for this, so I'm leaving it as-is.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests