[Not a bug] MP3 bug maybe?

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.

MP3 bug maybe?

Postby Cutmanmike » Thu Dec 04, 2003 12:20 pm

Whenever I put an mp3 on a wad, it never seems to sound just right. I.e, robotic sounds in the background, or just plain fuzzyness. Does the mp3 have to be a certian format?
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Is it hot in here or is it just ZScript
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit

Postby randi » Thu Dec 04, 2003 9:51 pm

Perhaps your snd_samplerate is lower than the MP3's. That will always make it sound worse.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Cutmanmike » Fri Dec 05, 2003 8:28 am

Still does it on full. I've only managed to get it working with one mp3, and that was club doom mp3 :roll:

Has no one else had this happen to them?
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Is it hot in here or is it just ZScript
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit

Postby randi » Fri Dec 05, 2003 5:39 pm

Try playing it with the FMOD media player. If it still sounds wrong with that, then there's something wrong with your setup. (And it looks like it's time for me to update to FMOD 3.71!)
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Cutmanmike » Sat Dec 06, 2003 5:11 pm

Works fine with that. could it be the way i'm putting it on? I'm using wintex after all, and that's as good as making wads with notepad. The 'COLORMAP rename' way seems a little weird anyway. Whats the correct way of putting them on?
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Is it hot in here or is it just ZScript
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit

Postby Xaser » Sun Dec 07, 2003 9:11 am

I always use XWE to put MP3s, MODs and all other Zdoom-specific lumps in, but I use Wintex for just about everything else.
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby Cutmanmike » Sun Dec 07, 2003 9:13 am

Fixed the mp3 thing. All I had to do was rename it to .lmp to put it on wintex. Silly me opening it with notepad then saving it
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Is it hot in here or is it just ZScript
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit

Postby Xaser » Sun Dec 07, 2003 9:17 am

cutmanmike wrote:Silly me opening it with notepad then saving it


:P
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 07, 2003 9:18 am

Ouch! :)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby randi » Mon Dec 08, 2003 2:40 pm

Yeah, opening the MP3 in Notepad would mess it up.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests