[Fixed] sv_fastweapons 2 + strife = bad

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

sv_fastweapons 2 + strife = bad

Postby Cutmanmike » Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:13 am

sv_fastweapons 1 works fine but shooting with 2 freezes the program. I only tried with crossbow so it might be just that.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Is it hot in here or is it just ZScript
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit

Postby Woolie Wool » Mon Dec 15, 2003 3:38 pm

That's because it's probably a variable that can only be set to 0 or 1. 0 is off and 1 is on.
User avatar
Woolie Wool
Call Apogee Say "Snappity!"
 
Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Discord: Woolie Wool#9878
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Postby Hirogen2 » Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:02 am

Woolie Wool wrote:That's because it's probably a variable that can only be set to 0 or 1. 0 is off and 1 is on.

Xaser wrote:Think before you leap... er post.

It's an integer. Just enter 'sv_fastweapons 2' and see the difference between 1. If it was a bool (meaning only 0 and 1) it would not be 0/1 but MORE like "False" and "True".
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Woolie Wool » Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:45 pm

A true/false variable is set to "true" or "false" in the configuration file, but you use 1 or 0 in the console.

For example, you would type "cl_run = true" in the config file to enable autorun, but in the console you type "cl_run 1".

Also, true/false is not a real Boolean operation. Boole actaully came up with the and/or/not operation.
User avatar
Woolie Wool
Call Apogee Say "Snappity!"
 
Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Discord: Woolie Wool#9878
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Postby Enjay » Wed Dec 17, 2003 12:56 pm

You can use true or false in the console too. 1 and 0 are quicker to type though. Also, you can use 1 and 0 in a config file. You can also use 1 and 0 in the ini, but Zdoom changes them to true and false when it next writes to the ini.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby Xaser » Sat Dec 20, 2003 8:56 am

Hirogen2 wrote:
Xaser wrote:Think before you leap... er post.


My words have become immortalized! :D

(Actually, it's supposed to be "Look before you leap... er post", but oh well. At least somebody bothered to quote me!)
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby randi » Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:50 pm

Fixed.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest