[Won't change] mapinfo map name image generation bug

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

mapinfo map name image generation bug

Postby SargeBaldy » Fri Nov 14, 2003 1:21 am

here's one i noticed more than a year ago that has irritated me greatly but i kept forgetting to mention. zdoom generates images for map names wrong. as someone who used to make these images by hand, i remember that any character following another overlaps one square. zdoom does not do this when it automatically generates image names from a mapinfo lump.

Image

the top image is how 'hangar' is supposed to be displayed, the bottom is how it would be displayed from a mapinfo lump.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Nov 14, 2003 2:54 am

That happens when text output is generated by a font. In that case it's not that easy to get the space between characters right, especially if they overlap. It has to be done in a way that works for every character in every situation. So I think this won't be changed as it is truly pedantic.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Hirogen2 » Fri Nov 14, 2003 6:56 am

Not worth fighting. See, it's only you who noticed.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Nov 14, 2003 9:30 am

I noticed, too, but

a) it doesn't bother me

and

b) I know exactly why it is the way it is

so I never considered it worth mentioning it here. Certainly nothing that requires fixing.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Enjay » Fri Nov 14, 2003 11:26 am

Yeah, this way you have a choice - make a graphic with the old overlap look, or generate a graphic with spaces (although, I never actually noticed there was a difference).
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: mapinfo map name image generation bug

Postby randi » Fri Nov 14, 2003 4:27 pm

SargeBaldy wrote:zdoom generates images for map names wrong.

It doesn't generate an image at all. If one isn't present, it draws the name as regular text using the big font. ZDoom fonts don't carry any kerning information, so adjacent characters will never overlap, and I don't think this is significant enough to warrant adding that support.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby SargeBaldy » Fri Nov 14, 2003 6:19 pm

back to doing them from scratch again i guess -_-
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby Nanami » Fri Nov 14, 2003 6:27 pm

Great, now he wants to redo all the ZooM level names with graphics just to fix the one pixel between each letter.
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Nov 15, 2003 2:21 am

Nanami wrote:Great, now he wants to redo all the ZooM level names with graphics just to fix the one pixel between each letter.

sounds stupid :P
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby SargeBaldy » Sat Nov 15, 2003 3:40 am

not that i see why she cares.. the images only use up about 1k apiece (when PNGed) and i think i'm capable enough with mapinfo lumps that she doesn't need to set the map graphics names...
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby Nanami » Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:00 am

I care because there's no need whatsoever to add these to the wad. It takes up more space for graphics, more space on the MAPINFO, and only fixes one pixel that only you will care about. 1K each? That's still 33K of redundant information... even 1 byte would be too much for me.

Just look at it this way. The problem you have is that it doesn't match the original text. What it says in Doom.exe is slightly different than what ZDoom says. Well... that doesn't matter for ZooM because there's no level called "Sithe Mountain" or "Fort Havoc" in Doom.exe, so I don't see why anyone is going to care about the spacing...
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:23 am

Somebody apparently does, as pointless as it is... ;)


And yes, it does not only sound stupid, it is! :P
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Chilvence » Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:34 am

I have nothing to say.

THE SPACING IS UNIMPORTANT

*cough*
User avatar
Chilvence
I had been waiting for Doomscript....
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2003

Postby Cyb » Sat Nov 15, 2003 11:08 am

sargebaldy want something stupid? I FIND THAT HARD TO BELIEVE

isn't Zoom a hub anyways? Does it actually use intermission screens? (I can't remember, I haven't played a beta in a while)
Cyb
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby Nanami » Sat Nov 15, 2003 5:16 pm

No, it's not a hub. If I recall correctly, ENTER scripts only work the first time you enter the level, so a hub wouldn't be desirable.
User avatar
Nanami
Natdhipytadd
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: That little island pritch created.

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests