GZDoom Menu Compatibility Mod for Zandronum

Requests go in THIS forum!
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
00face
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Discord: 00face#7808

GZDoom Menu Compatibility Mod for Zandronum

Post by 00face »

There are so many mods that are not compatible with Zandro, only because of the add menu function. Would it be possible for someone to make a patch/compatibility mod for this?
User avatar
Caligari87
User Accounts Assistant
Posts: 5994
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 3:02 pm
Discord: Caligari87#3089
Github ID: caligari87

Re: GZDoom Menu Compatibility Mod for Zandronum

Post by Caligari87 »

Basically, Zandro looks in MENUDEF and sees "here's a word I don't understand, so I can't load." You can edit the MENUDEF in the mod to remove that keyword, but there's no way to do this universally.

8-)
User avatar
00face
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:24 pm
Discord: 00face#7808

Re: GZDoom Menu Compatibility Mod for Zandronum

Post by 00face »

Thank you.

Return to “Requests”