Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Requests go in THIS forum!

Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Postby The Philosopher » Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:00 pm

So i recently started to use the Zombie sprites from Ghostbusters Doom but i wanted to smooth them out using the Revenant sprite method (you know SKELA1D1) but for some reason i gives me a fatal error saying that Actor Zombie has missing sprites.
Can anyone help me?
Link with the sprites:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/foe12f5t1pcjglg/Zombie%20Sprites.pk3?dl=0
User avatar
The Philosopher
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2018
Location: Santiago, Chile

Re: Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Postby BadMojo » Thu Apr 09, 2020 2:02 am

You have extra characters in the sprite names, sprites need to be named like this "ZOMBA0" as opposed to "ZOMBA1B2"

the first 4 letters are the name, the 5th letter is the frame, and the number being the rotation.


Disregard this, I was wrong
Last edited by BadMojo on Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BadMojo
 
Joined: 18 Mar 2016

Re: Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Postby StroggVorbis » Thu Apr 09, 2020 3:47 am

Actor Zombie? If your actor is indeed named Zombie it could also be because an actor with this name is already defined internally, it appears in Strife. Not at home to check rn.
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Discord: StroggVorbis#2466
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Postby The Philosopher » Thu Apr 09, 2020 7:44 am

BadMojo wrote:You have extra characters in the sprite names, sprites need to be named like this "ZOMBA0" as opposed to "ZOMBA1B2"

the first 4 letters are the name, the 5th letter is the frame, and the number being the rotation.


Yeah i used the Revenant frame system for mirroring but gives me error.
Is there a fix for this? Do i need to modify the sprites themselvs?
User avatar
The Philosopher
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2018
Location: Santiago, Chile

Re: Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Postby BadMojo » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:15 am

Ahh I see what your problem is.. well theres a couple of things really... But mainly, your missing rotation 0

Where you have A1 B1 C1 D1 E1 and F1, change the 1 to a 0

UPDATE: Wait, disregard that, monsters and rotations are not my forte... the above will make it work, but it wont be right.. After reading up on it, you still need 8 rotations
Last edited by BadMojo on Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
BadMojo
 
Joined: 18 Mar 2016

Re: Sprite Gives Me Fatal Error

Postby BadMojo » Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:31 am

Like this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/q48okxmf4r5vf ... s.pk3?dl=0

For examples sake, I know its not right because you will still need to replace the extra sprites.. the ones I copied and pasted a few times to make up the rest of the rotations.. with the correct sprites, but this should at least put you on the right track... sorry for the confusion.
User avatar
BadMojo
 
Joined: 18 Mar 2016


Return to Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests