Invisible weapon models in software if sprite doesn't exist

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

Invisible weapon models in software if sprite doesn't exist

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sat Sep 14, 2019 7:11 am

Because I don't have the time to define hundreds of dummy sprites for all frames of animation I only really make ones for the first frame of spawn/ready. This causes no issues in hardware, but on software renderers, it won't draw at all and flood the console with "R_DrawPSprite: invalid sprite frame" errors.

I isolated part of my mod into this minimal example here.

Seems like renderer bails out immediately before checking if a model is being used.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Invisible weapon models in software if sprite doesn't ex

Postby Enjay » Sat Sep 14, 2019 9:01 am

While this does not address the potential bug, if you want a TEXTURES lump that defines a bunch of dummy sprites, feel free to use the following one. It defines around 600 sprites and could easily be extended with copy/paste and a quick bit of find/replace for any new names that were needed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Invisible weapon models in software if sprite doesn't ex

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:10 am

See, the irony here is that I was doing that before, but I stopped because it was just a hassle to generate them every time. :P
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Crimester
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: 霧雨魔理沙#1666
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Classic ("Carmack") Software Renderer Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests