Inconsistency using TNT1 for a model frame

Moderator: Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Inconsistency using TNT1 for a model frame

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:57 pm

In OpenGL, when a model frame uses TNT1, it is invisible, but in software, it isn't.

I would assume the GL behaviour is the intended one, right?
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Magician
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa Kirisame#4689
Twitch ID: magusmarisa

Re: Inconsistency using TNT1 for a model frame

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:00 pm

TNT1 should exclude the frame from being processed long before it is even decided whether a model is present or not.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Software Renderer Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest