No HUD/menu in screenshots when OpenGL canvas is ised

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!
Guest

No HUD/menu in screenshots when OpenGL canvas is ised

Post by Guest »

When I capture screenshots in software mode with OpenGL canvas, menu and HUD parts are fully black. At the same time, everything is fine with SDL canvas.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21384
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: No HUD/menu in screenshots when OpenGL canvas is ised

Post by wildweasel »

We may need more information. What operating system are you running? How are you taking the screenshots (i.e. using your operating system's screen capture function, or using the "screenshot" console command)? ZDoom/GZDoom version? Video hardware and driver version?
Guest

Re: No HUD/menu in screenshots when OpenGL canvas is ised

Post by Guest »

Code: Select all

GZDoom g3.1.0 - 2017-05-31 12:11:33 +0200 - SDL version
Compiled on Jun  1 2017
Linux x86_64

Of course, I use the console command.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12908
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: No HUD/menu in screenshots when OpenGL canvas is ised

Post by Rachael »

While this does not fix the bug, a work-around is to use "vid_hw2d false" before taking the screenshot. In fact, I'm thinking about putting in code that does exactly this for the one screenshot frame and then restores the original value, if the GLSWFB is being used, at least as a work-around until this can be properly fixed.

Return to “Classic ("Carmack") Software Renderer Bugs”