Adding Loading Screen

These are not rejected - but are not considered highly important right now.

Moderator: Developers

Re: Adding Loading Screen

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:14 pm

Progress bar would require some estimation on loading time, and that's not really doable.
For a simple loading popup you may try using Hexen's original feature using the "TELEICON" graphic being displayed in the center of the screen. That should work.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Adding Loading Screen

Postby RockstarRaccoon » Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:44 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:Progress bar would require some estimation on loading time, and that's not really doable.
In the stuff I program, I have the progress bar take a step between every step of the loading process, so that it's showing that something has changed.
For a simple loading popup you may try using Hexen's original feature using the "TELEICON" graphic being displayed in the center of the screen. That should work.
Yeah, I forgot about that... I'll look into it...
User avatar
RockstarRaccoon
Totally Babies
 
Joined: 31 Jul 2016

Re: Adding Loading Screen

Postby Neonspider » Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:33 am

Perhaps rather than a "bar", we can just have some animated graphic, or something that'd react to ANIMDEFs to indicate it hasn't frozen and is actually doing something? A project I'm working on uses 80's influenced computer terminals as a big design theme and I can think of some cool ideas that some sort of "loading" screen function would really work well with. (Of course this is just one project, so I don't rightly know how much this would be used by future projects.)
User avatar
Neonspider
Neo Te-Aika
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2010
Location: Wellington, NZ
Discord: Neonspider#3791
Twitch ID: Neonspider

Re: Adding Loading Screen

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Apr 30, 2018 1:30 am

The main issue here is that all the loading takes place in the main thread so trying to add a loading bar would mean a massive amount of refactoring. Trying to do both in the same one will only slow down the loading process and create bad code.
Right now I'd rather refactor the renderer itself to allow multithreaded processing. This one has very low priority in comparison so I'm putting it on hold.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Adding Loading Screen

Postby AFADoomer » Sat May 05, 2018 9:27 pm

Sorry for bumping... But doesn't TELEICON only draw if the cluster of the map you're leaving is marked as a hub? ( I think that's what I'm seeing here?)

Perhaps a flag to enable drawing the TELEICON graphic on non-hub levels (or maybe setting D_DrawIcon via MAPINFO key) would be a decent compromise for the time being?

(Obviously, the renderer is still more important.)
User avatar
AFADoomer
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Previous

Return to On Hold Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest