Master volume slider?

These are not rejected - but are not considered highly important right now.

Moderator: Developers

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby Blzut3 » Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:04 pm

randy wrote:The closest you'll get is the ALSA->PulseAudio redirection. Unless SDL has Pulse support now... Of course, we could always write another output plugin for PulseAudio, too.

yep.
Spoiler:

That said, even with ALSA redirection the per application volume controls still work. At least two instances of ZDoom set to output to ALSA result in two volume sliders.
randy wrote:And what about OSS4? Does that also have per-application volume levels?

I don't know, Ubuntu completely removed support for native OSS instead deferring people to use padsp to route it through PulseAudio (or use ALSA's equivalent if PA isn't installed).
Blzut3
Pronounced: B-l-zut
 
 
 
Joined: 24 Nov 2004

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby Nash » Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:00 am

Thanks for your consideration, Randy. Take as much time as you want.

EDIT: I guess linking the in-game slider to the OS slider is fine, if it's specific only to ZDoom.

Back in the days, I totally HATED how in some games, when you messed with the volume settings, your OS's volumes get affected as well (for example, Vavoom).
User avatar
Nash
Nash Muhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby Edward-san » Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:19 am

Blzut3 wrote:I don't know, Ubuntu completely removed support for native OSS instead deferring people to use padsp to route it through PulseAudio (or use ALSA's equivalent if PA isn't installed).

aoss?

Which Linux distributions still conserve the support to OSS? Which ones don't have the support to ALSA?
My wonder is if it's possible to change the output system default to ALSA, since imho it's more used than OSS, and I'm using Ubuntu 10.10.
Edward-san
Mathematics is the language with which God has written the universe. (Galilei)
 
Joined: 17 Oct 2009

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby EksFaktr » Wed Jul 20, 2011 7:49 pm

Oddly enough, I thought older versions of ZDoom *did* have a master volume slider. Maybe I'm mis-remembering.
User avatar
EksFaktr
What a way to abuse an airplane.
 
Joined: 22 Sep 2008

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby Nash » Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:43 am

Sooo... since the sound code has recently been touched... any chance of sneaking this in? :D I'm on Windows 8.1 now but the original problem is still relevant; ZDoom's output is too loud and will drown out my Steam voice chat or TeamSpeak or whatever. Currently hacking this by setting the volumes via commandline when launching multiplayer while my autoexecs default them back for non-multiplayer.
User avatar
Nash
Nash Muhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:51 am

Why do you need this as an option in ZDoom when the Windows mixer can set master volume per application?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby GooberMan » Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:34 am

I believe the idea was to hook it in to the relevant OS calls so that you don't need to tab out and open the full mixer just to change the application's volume.
User avatar
GooberMan
Best taken in small quantities
 
Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby maseter » Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:22 am

+1 for master volume and the mute cvar

Heck, even Call of duty has master volume:
Image
User avatar
maseter
 
Joined: 15 Apr 2015

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby StrikerMan780 » Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:09 am

I say yes to this. In XP, there is no independent application volume control, same with a lot of Linux Distros. I'm unsure of Mac.
StrikerMan780
 
Joined: 29 Nov 2005
Location: In a dead-end shithole.
Discord: StrikerTheHedgefox#6299

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby NeuralStunner » Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:42 pm

Nevermind that getting to the OS mixer can be a pain in the arse with fullscreen games. (And usually, as soon as the game loses focus it also goes silent...)
User avatar
NeuralStunner
Worldcrafter
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: A Dynamic Link Library
Discord: NeuralStunner#1293

Re: Master volume slider?

Postby Zanieon » Fri Jun 17, 2016 8:06 pm

Menu sound slider is bound to the Master slider as well so i don't touch at it, the only two i change is master itself and music, but i agree in making Master slider a "true" master and separating the gameplay sounds to a SFX Slider.
User avatar
Zanieon
A Tamer of The Dark
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Location: Somewhere in the future
Discord: Zanieon#3177

Previous

Return to On Hold Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest