[Since April 11?] Translucency bug

These bugs do plan to be resolved, when they can be.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8058
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

[Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Major Cooke »

So apparently this started happening by random on different monsters/items, where they show up as having a black outline around them.
But when I enable High Quality Resize Mode, it disappears. I can turn that back off and it stays corrected too, until the map changes.

Note, I have no idea when this started happening, but I think it began around that time?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

Do you have anything more reproducable? Or at least some hint on what combination of graphics formats and options makes it likely to happen?
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by drfrag »

Which mod?
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8058
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Major Cooke »

After spending the past couple of days trying to figure this out... My efforts have failed to replicate it in a simple manner. All I had to do was delete one set of FONTDEFS and suddenly it started working again (I'm playing with two mods) yet the bug never appeared in any simpler examples I tried to make...

The mods involved are D4D and Clusterplex (not yet released). I'll keep trying though. If after a time I have no success, I'll send you both all the files involved.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

What did that FONTDEFS lump do?
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8058
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Major Cooke »

Code: Select all

STATUSFONT
{
	0 STTNUM0
	1 STTNUM1
	2 STTNUM2
	3 STTNUM3
	4 STTNUM4
	5 STTNUM5
	6 STTNUM6
	7 STTNUM7
	8 STTNUM8
	9 STTNUM9
	% STTPRCNT
	- STTMINUS    
	NOTRANSLATION 109	// don't touch the shadow color!
}

INDEXFONT
{
	0 STYSNUM0
	1 STYSNUM1
	2 STYSNUM2
	3 STYSNUM3
	4 STYSNUM4
	5 STYSNUM5
	6 STYSNUM6
	7 STYSNUM7
	8 STYSNUM8
	9 STYSNUM9
	NOTRANSLATION 109	// don't touch the shadow color!
}
Just this. And even when I put it in its own little test package and included the graphics appropriately, the bug still couldn't be reproduced with it on.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12891
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Rachael »

When something like this happens, it usually means the cause is not obvious and it might be a special combination of things required to produce the undesired result.

What you could try to do is make a copy of the package causing the bug, and eliminate resources one-by-one until the problem goes away, and see if you can figure it out from there. I understand that may be a lot of time and work, depending on the size of the package, but if you do have the time for it, it's well worth the trouble.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8058
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Major Cooke »

That's actually exactly what I went through already. That's how I discovered it. I started deleting things one at a time and found out it was FONTDEFS. I restored everything else and kept out the fontdefs and it still worked.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

That's not how to conduct such a thing. If the absence of that single lump makes a difference you should put it back in and remove other things until you have a minimal test case that reproduces the issue. Right now we are stuck without any idea what to do.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8058
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Major Cooke »

Well I don't know what else changed again, since I haven't updated anything else but now it's working again. Even with the fontdefs included.

I don't know anymore. Maybe it was just a glitch. I doubt it's happened to anyone else but it's no longer happening to me. Should I get it to resurface I'll post about it here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

Ok, putting this on hold then.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3802
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Discord: Marisa the Magician#1666
Twitch ID: MarisaDOOM
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Marisa the Magician »

OK I suspect my bug here might be a duplicate of this. So I think that one can be closed.

Edit: Found a potential culprit, if I disable "Precache GL Textures" this bug stops triggering.
User avatar
phantombeta
Posts: 1982
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 1:27 am
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by phantombeta »

I've been seeing reports of this bug on a few Discord servers I'm in. This appears to be far more common than previously thought, and really needs to be investigated ASAP.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47983
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

This needs a simple contained example to be investigated. There is none here.
And that screenshot by itself is useless
User avatar
phantombeta
Posts: 1982
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 1:27 am
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [Since April 11?] Translucency bug

Post by phantombeta »

(Forgot to reply to this)
Graf Zahl wrote:This needs a simple contained example to be investigated. There is none here.
A sample cannot be made if no one knows what triggers it.
And that screenshot by itself is useless
The point of the screenshot was to illustrate that more people were having this issue.

---------------------------------------------

It seems that translations might be a possible way to trigger this. The attached sample was posted to the Discord by the user RaveYard. I can reproduce the bug reliably on my end.
Make sure to disable GL texture precaching. If it doesn't trigger immediately, you can try changing the texture upscaling options to see if you can reproduce it.

Hopefully this is the same bug and not a different one.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “On Hold Bugs”