Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby JustNo » Sun May 22, 2022 1:45 pm

3d objects wont load correctly they load 2d
this I believe is localised to my pc since when I boot up total chaos on another pc to works fine
i think its a problem with accelerated opengl renderer since when i change renderers they load 3d but i take a significant hit to performance
I have no clue how to fix it so any help would be appreciated
examples here:


JustNo
 
Joined: 22 May 2022
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 22, 2022 1:49 pm

If you have an AMD video card, set GZDoom's rendering API to Vulkan instead of OpenGL.
User avatar
wildweasel
from a different perspective.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby JustNo » Sun May 22, 2022 1:51 pm

and how do i do that?
JustNo
 
Joined: 22 May 2022
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby wildweasel » Sun May 22, 2022 2:12 pm

Find the "Preferred Rendering API" setting in Display Options (if you're using the Simple options menu), or Set Video Mode (if you're in the Full options menu). If Total Chaos has changed the menu to hide the option, try just running Doom with no mods, change the setting there, and then re-run Total Chaos.
User avatar
wildweasel
from a different perspective.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby JustNo » Sun May 22, 2022 2:31 pm

The setting doesn’t show up I can’t find it even if I run regular doom2 it just isn’t there
JustNo
 
Joined: 22 May 2022
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby Rachael » Sun May 22, 2022 2:34 pm

viewtopic.php?f=50&t=74843

To do as wildweasel said, you'll have to use the command line, i.e. gzdoom +vid_preferbackend 1
User avatar
Rachael
^ walking stack of unfinished projects ^
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: Total chaos 3d objects load incorrectly

Postby JustNo » Sun May 22, 2022 2:46 pm

That didn’t work either it didn’t recognise the command but I did get wildweasels suggestion working by loading the total chaos.pk3 file the option showed and it was fixed but the whole options menu looks like it’s on top of each other and this only works by manually loading the pk3 file instead of using the launcher
JustNo
 
Joined: 22 May 2022
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests