Custom HUD not showing correctly

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby HellBlade64 » Mon Mar 28, 2022 10:35 am

I have a custom HUD I use on Zandronum and for the most part it works just fine on GZDoom, except that the custom rocket sprite is missing.
I can't for the life of me figure why it's happening.

Two screenshots included:

Zandronum
Spoiler:


GZDoom
Spoiler:


PS: Why doesn't IMG work anymore? Seems kind of redundant to replace it with the same command only longer.
User avatar
HellBlade64
 
Joined: 13 May 2014

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby wildweasel » Mon Mar 28, 2022 11:19 am

Can you post a link to this HUD for somebody to look at?
User avatar
wildweasel
from a different perspective.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby HellBlade64 » Mon Mar 28, 2022 8:41 pm

You mean the file itself? Sure, I'll just dump the code here.
It's just modified ZDoom default hud code.

Spoiler:
User avatar
HellBlade64
 
Joined: 13 May 2014

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby Blue Shadow » Tue Mar 29, 2022 2:25 am

That rocket graphic isn't an IWAD graphic, so it must've come from a PWAD you're (auto)loading with Zandronum, which you neglected to (auto)load with GZDoom.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby HellBlade64 » Mon Apr 18, 2022 12:07 am

Blue Shadow wrote:That rocket graphic isn't an IWAD graphic, so it must've come from a PWAD you're (auto)loading with Zandronum, which you neglected to (auto)load with GZDoom.


It's packed with the code.
As shown above, it loads properly on Zandronum.
User avatar
HellBlade64
 
Joined: 13 May 2014

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Apr 18, 2022 1:12 am

Then it is something internal to Zandronum which is not present in GZDoom.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby HellBlade64 » Sun May 01, 2022 10:58 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:Then it is something internal to Zandronum which is not present in GZDoom.


I don't follow.
I'm pretty sure GZDoom is more than capable of displaying custom HUD graphics.
Something this simple shouldn't be outside it's capabilities.
User avatar
HellBlade64
 
Joined: 13 May 2014

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby RKD » Sun May 01, 2022 11:14 pm

Not an expert but... isn't your rocket a custom image or something like that? Rocket ammo icon in (G)ZDoom is "ROCKA0", not whatever "STRAMO" is. Check how the other icons are four letters followed by A and 0 (zero).
User avatar
RKD
 
Joined: 19 Mar 2022
Location: Argentina
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby Enjay » Mon May 02, 2022 12:26 am

HellBlade64 wrote:PS: Why doesn't IMG work anymore? Seems kind of redundant to replace it with the same command only longer.

It's not the same. The imgur tag gives you a clickable thumbnail which means the forum doesn't get messed up by people posting huge images. img can still be used for small images (no more than 800 pixels wide). If you try to use the img tag on big images, it should tell you this.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby Blue Shadow » Mon May 02, 2022 9:34 am

HellBlade64 wrote:I don't follow.
I'm pretty sure GZDoom is more than capable of displaying custom HUD graphics.
Something this simple shouldn't be outside it's capabilities.

I'd say at this point, the best thing to do is to post the HUD mod so we can take a look.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby HellBlade64 » Mon May 02, 2022 10:21 am

RKD wrote:Not an expert but... isn't your rocket a custom image or something like that? Rocket ammo icon in (G)ZDoom is "ROCKA0", not whatever "STRAMO" is. Check how the other icons are four letters followed by A and 0 (zero).


Yes. "STRAMO" is a custom graphic technically. It's the regular RocketAmmo graphic, but flipped on it's side.
And if you go back to the initial post, you'll see it appears just fine on Zandronum, which is by all accounts a significantly limited port in comparison to what GZ is capable of.
User avatar
HellBlade64
 
Joined: 13 May 2014

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby HellBlade64 » Mon May 02, 2022 10:23 am

Blue Shadow wrote:
HellBlade64 wrote:I don't follow.
I'm pretty sure GZDoom is more than capable of displaying custom HUD graphics.
Something this simple shouldn't be outside it's capabilities.

I'd say at this point, the best thing to do is to post the HUD mod so we can take a look.


I guess so.
The file is nothing complicated, really. Just an SBARINFO lump and the custom graphic.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
HellBlade64
 
Joined: 13 May 2014

Re: Custom HUD not showing correctly

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon May 02, 2022 10:59 am

You need to put your graphic in a "graphics/" subfolder. GZDoom enforces strict namespacing rules for PK3s and won't load any graphics from the root.
Apparently Zandronum is more lax.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wildweasel and 0 guests