How to run software renderer?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

omxgamer127
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 am
Discord: omx#8800
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: France

How to run software renderer?

Post by omxgamer127 »

Hi it is possible to choose between software mode or opengl or vulkan by a command line?
I need it because i'm using a doom launcher to run my collection of wads ,when i click on start to play it's not ask me because all iwads are already configured to the specific pwads
The port the most i use is LZDoom_3.88b
Give me all the commands if it's exist
omxgamer127
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 am
Discord: omx#8800
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: France

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by omxgamer127 »

@lafoxxx i have this error : Unsupported OpenGL version.
At least OpenGL 3.3 is required to run GZDoom.
can i use mesa to bypass it? i'm on windows i found a windows version here : https://github.com/pal1000/mesa-dist-win and here : https://fdossena.com/?p=mesa/index.frag
In the official wesite : "Mesa releases are available in two formats: .tar.xz and .tar.gz."
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12885
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Rachael »

Use the "softpoly" backend when starting GZDoom.

If you're using the command line you can type "+vid_preferbackend 2" when starting GZDoom. You can try 3 instead of 2 just to test.

Either way though your GPU is much too old to run GZDoom.

Also - please don't bump really old topics. I will split this one into a new topic.
User avatar
axredneck
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:09 pm
Github ID: axredneck
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Russia

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by axredneck »

Unsupported OpenGL version.
At least OpenGL 3.3 is required to run GZDoom
Looks like a problem with GPU driver. OpenGL 3.3 is quite old tech.
What is your GPU?
omxgamer127
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 am
Discord: omx#8800
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan Support
Location: France

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by omxgamer127 »

I have Intel HD Graphics 3000, ram 12 ,win7
I found a solution here : https://community.citra-emu.org/t/force ... dows/14122
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 970
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Discord: Redneckerz#8399
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by Redneckerz »

omxgamer127 wrote:I have Intel HD Graphics 3000, ram 12 ,win7
I found a solution here : https://community.citra-emu.org/t/force ... dows/14122
You can force that all your want but a HD3000 only has supports for OpenGL 3.1. Anything above and you are just running into weird fixes that aren't really fixes at all.

Frank of the matter, a HD3000 is just really old and it just does not cut it for GZDoom at minimal settings. Stick to other ZDoom flavors or use the GLES renderer.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: How to run software renderer?

Post by drfrag »

Somehow i missed this thread, he wrote me a PM on Discord and he managed to get the Mesa driver running but of course it's a software driver.
I advised him to use softpoly too.

Return to “Technical Issues”