Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED)

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Armaetus
Posts: 1252
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:55 pm
Discord: Armaetus#8512
Github ID: GlaiceOldSchoolRTS
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support
Location: New York State

Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED)

Post by Armaetus »

I am running native 2560x1080 resolution with GZDoom 4.7.1 (and few earlier versions) but ever since I moved to Win10 last August, my screenshot resolution was cut in half. Not sure what's causing this problem of mine..

Problem appears to be resolved now.
Last edited by Armaetus on Sat Mar 19, 2022 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21368
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x

Post by wildweasel »

What is your video Scale Factor set to, in the Video Options? Also, can you upload one of these screenshots?
User avatar
Armaetus
Posts: 1252
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:55 pm
Discord: Armaetus#8512
Github ID: GlaiceOldSchoolRTS
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support
Location: New York State

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x

Post by Armaetus »

It is on 1.0. and it looks like the Custom Pixel Scaling was left on 1280x540 for some reason.

No idea how it got to that but changing it to my 21:9 ratio resolution fixed it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
DeathIncarnate
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 1:57 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED

Post by DeathIncarnate »

I too am wondering if there are any inconsistencies between different GZDoom and QZDoom versions regarding HUD and interface scaling.

Two issues I've noticed when testing my mod on different versions:
1: Intermission Text (particularly the Time/Par) is not consistent with other versions.
2: I have a custom HUD that gets cut off at the top on one version, but displays perfectly on another

I have checked that scaling options are as close as possible (if not almost 100% the same), and have been designing and testing the mod with these at 2560x1440 across all the versions I've tested:

GZDoom 4.4.2
QZDoom q2.1pre-908-g8814092ee
GZDoom 4.6.0
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47976
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED

Post by Graf Zahl »

Intermission text scaling was redone a few versions ago to match Doom.exe, similar to the menu.
User avatar
DeathIncarnate
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 1:57 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED

Post by DeathIncarnate »

Thank you, I appreciate the feedback :)

If I want my mod to look and work the same way/as close as possible for players as It does on my end, what would be the most efficient way to do so?
Uploading the version of QZ/GZDoom along with the mod as a full package?
It may sound silly, but I'm not really willing to redesign graphics and recode things to find a sweet spot across multiple versions.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12885
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED

Post by Rachael »

Simply state old versions are deprecated, period.

If you design around a particular version of GZDoom feel free to drop it in with the mod, or at least state what version number you are using for the mod.
User avatar
DeathIncarnate
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 1:57 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Screenshot resolution cut in half on GZDoom 4.7.x (FIXED

Post by DeathIncarnate »

Thanks :D

Also, how do I set the scaling options to be "Scale to Fullscreen" by default so players don't need to play around to get the proper setting?
Not sure if I'm doing the autoexec.cfg thing correctly.

hud_althudscale=-1
hud_scale=-1

Return to “Technical Issues”