Launch option for fps limiter?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

ibin7777
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2022 10:05 am
Operating System: Other Linux ARM/PPC/etc

Launch option for fps limiter?

Post by ibin7777 »

I'm running zdoom on android using delta touch,
I want to set a default max fps value so that it doesn't drain my battery too quick.
Is there a parameter I can set for default max fps?
I don't want to manually change it from console every time I play.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21368
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm

Re: Launch option for fps limiter?

Post by wildweasel »

If you already know the console command, you can set it on launch by using a + sign. So if you want vid_maxfps 60 to be set on launch, add +vid_maxfps 60 to the command line options.

Alternatively, enabling cl_capfps true should stick between sessions.
ibin7777
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2022 10:05 am
Operating System: Other Linux ARM/PPC/etc

Re: Launch option for fps limiter?

Post by ibin7777 »

Thank you, that worked!

Return to “Technical Issues”