3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Postby marco.nadal.75 » Wed Mar 09, 2022 5:30 am

This bug seems to affect GZDooM 4.2.1, 4.6.1, 4.7.1 64-bit in OpenGL mode.

3D models are flattened along one axis and appear as flattened shapes with messed up textures.

The 3D models in D4D mod, Elementalism and Hunter's Moon are rendered incorrectly, they are crushed along one axis and thus appear flat.
This happens in 4.7.1 as well as in 4.6.1 and 4.2.1.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Atu_gfvGc126goFecwjGacbJCCz_aA?e=hdtpAs

name=Elementalism
portname=GZDoom
iwad=doom2.wad
pwads=doors-stay-open.pk3,nashgore.pk3,livereverb.pk3,steve_flashlight_2018.02.12.pk7,..\WADS\HUD\lk_ucminimap.pk3,..\wads\dg_helper_v1-1.wad,..\WADS\partial\Elementalism_Phase1_RC1_1.01.pk3

https://1drv.ms/u/s!Atu_gfvGc126goFfLXAS4ITe1AqjIQ?e=sG2Qdf

name=D4D 3.0 alpha 8.5
portname=GZDoom 4.6.0
iwad=doom2.wad
pwads=..\WADS\TC\LithiumHeat\1COMPEND.wad,..\WADS\TC\D4D-3.0-alpha-8.5\MC_Utility.pk3,..\WADS\TC\D4D-3.0-alpha-8.5\D4DResources.pk3,..\WADS\TC\D4D-3.0-alpha-8.5\D4D.pk3,doors-stay-open.pk3,livereverb.pk3

I can also record as a YouTube video if that would be more helpful.

The problem occurs on my current main system, Ryzen7 using AMD eGPU RX470 4GB.
My laptop Lenovo 450T with i5 + iGPU did not have this issue.

I suspect it to be a AMD GPU driver issue, anyone else having this problem with driver v.22.2.2?
Any other AMD GPU owners, are you having this issue?
Perhaps rolling back to an earlier drivers version will fix this problem.

GZDooM had problems with AMD's drivers in the past, such a enemy sprites being completely invisible.

Thanks for your time!
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Mar 09, 2022 6:51 am

This is a known AMD driver bug. We simply do not know in what way it affects GZDoom's model data. If your hardware supports it, switch to Vulkan.
Unfortunately, using OpenGL on AMD has become ever more of a gamble in recent times. They simply do not care about OpenGL anymore.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly

Postby Rachael » Wed Mar 09, 2022 7:48 am

Moved to and stickied in tech issues. As Graf said this is a very well known problem by now and one that can't be fixed on GZDoom's side.

The problem is that the vertex shader is getting important code optimized out. This is an AMD driver bug. There's nothing GZDoom can do.
User avatar
Rachael
^ walking stack of unfinished projects ^
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly

Postby Nash » Wed Mar 09, 2022 10:21 am

Under normal circumstances, I do not advocate downgrading drivers, but in this case, you can try downgrading to driver version 21.5.2 - several people have reported that that version "fixes" the problem.

Better yet, if you can, use Vulkan. As others have said, the AMD + OpenGL problem is very well-known and unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a way to fix it...
User avatar
Nash
AKA Nash Muhandes! Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Postby marco.nadal.75 » Wed Mar 09, 2022 4:51 pm

To Everyone who replied, Thank You so much!

Framerate is noticeably lesser, but it fixed the problem and visual quality seems improved too.
I can use OpenGL for 2D mods and Vulkan for mods using 3D models.

Yay! Such a simple fix, just change rendering API.

BTW is POLYMOST renderer derived from jDuke/Duke32 source ports?
I tried POLYMOST in Duke32 years ago and it was really bad, it would time skip for half a second to a second at a time.
I should give it another chance now that I have better hardware...
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Postby Rachael » Wed Mar 09, 2022 5:06 pm

Are you talking about GZDoom? It does not have Polymost. That's a build-exclusive feature. Raze has it but it is currently disabled by default.

GZDoom has a backend called "Softpoly" which is software rendering (done via CPU), in a similar vein as Quake/Half-Life/Unreal/UT99. It only runs well at lower resolutions though - unless you have a decently modern processor that can handle higher resolutions. It does take advantage of multi-core rendering though so if you have more processor cores that helps too.
User avatar
Rachael
^ walking stack of unfinished projects ^
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: 3d models rendered incorrectly [AMD+OpenGL]

Postby marco.nadal.75 » Fri Mar 11, 2022 1:50 am

Thanks for the clarification Rachael.
I tried Softpoly and that has the same issue with 3d models as OpenGL.

I switched back to Vulkan, enabled High Performance mode, and restarted GZDooM.

I updated my AMD driver to 22.2.3, disabled VSYNC, and forced AMD Sync (I am using AMD Sync monitor)

In Hunter's Moon, lag and low FPS is gone, it runs at a steady 59 FPS synced to my monitor refresh and looks good. (no tearing)

Very happy now! :^)
User avatar
marco.nadal.75
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2017


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests