Can't take screenshots

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Can't take screenshots

Postby Gourry » Mon Dec 06, 2021 10:04 pm

For some reason, I can no longer take screenshots in game. I keep getting an error in 4.7.1 on not being to able to taking a screenshot. Is there something I'm doing wrong? It worked before on earlier versions.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Gourry
 
Joined: 05 Dec 2017

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby m8f » Tue Dec 07, 2021 12:08 am

The path looks odd. Note "herectic" and "gzdoom//Screenshots".
User avatar
m8f
dreamer
 
 
 
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby Gourry » Tue Dec 07, 2021 12:42 am

That's just the name of the folder. Don't know why there are two slashes for that path to screenshots.
Gourry
 
Joined: 05 Dec 2017

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby Kappes Buur » Tue Dec 07, 2021 5:03 am

Screenshots will wind up in the GZDoom folder /Screenshots and are usually taken with the Print Screen key.

Spoiler:


However, you can also bind other keys, such as

    bind h "wait 2; r_drawplayersprites 0; wait 2; screenshot; wait 2; r_drawplayersprites 1;"
    bind j "wait 2; screenshot; wait 2;"
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby m8f » Tue Dec 07, 2021 6:47 am

Gourry wrote:That's just the name of the folder. Don't know why there are two slashes for that path to screenshots.


What if you do the following: close GZDoom, find "screenshot_dir" setting in your gzdoom.ini, put a valid path there.
User avatar
m8f
dreamer
 
 
 
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby Gourry » Tue Dec 07, 2021 4:13 pm

m8f wrote:
Gourry wrote:That's just the name of the folder. Don't know why there are two slashes for that path to screenshots.


What if you do the following: close GZDoom, find "screenshot_dir" setting in your gzdoom.ini, put a valid path there.


You mean to type it on the same line as screenshot_dir? How would I do that for example?

Edit: seems to be working fine in 4.5.0 with the same stuff.
Edit 2: did a fresh install of 4.7.1 and still the same issue.
Gourry
 
Joined: 05 Dec 2017

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby m8f » Tue Dec 07, 2021 9:37 pm

Make it so it looks like this:
Code: Select allExpand view
screenshot_dir=/home/m8f/Photos/Doom Screenshots
with your path after =, obviously. And without double slash.

My guess is that GZDoom became more strict in path syntax at some point.
User avatar
m8f
dreamer
 
 
 
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit

Re: Can't take screenshots

Postby Gourry » Tue Dec 07, 2021 10:11 pm

Ok, I'll try that to see if it works.

Edit: Now I can't find them. I created a doom screenshot folder in the pictures folder in win 10 but no screenshots show up.
Edit 2: Found it.
Gourry
 
Joined: 05 Dec 2017


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests