Can't take screenshots

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Gourry
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:25 pm

Can't take screenshots

Post by Gourry »

For some reason, I can no longer take screenshots in game. I keep getting an error in 4.7.1 on not being to able to taking a screenshot. Is there something I'm doing wrong? It worked before on earlier versions.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
m8f
 
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:15 am
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by m8f »

The path looks odd. Note "herectic" and "gzdoom//Screenshots".
Gourry
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by Gourry »

That's just the name of the folder. Don't know why there are two slashes for that path to screenshots.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4010
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by Kappes Buur »

Screenshots will wind up in the GZDoom folder /Screenshots and are usually taken with the Print Screen key.
Spoiler:
However, you can also bind other keys, such as
  • bind h "wait 2; r_drawplayersprites 0; wait 2; screenshot; wait 2; r_drawplayersprites 1;"
    bind j "wait 2; screenshot; wait 2;"
User avatar
m8f
 
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:15 am
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by m8f »

Gourry wrote:That's just the name of the folder. Don't know why there are two slashes for that path to screenshots.
What if you do the following: close GZDoom, find "screenshot_dir" setting in your gzdoom.ini, put a valid path there.
Gourry
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by Gourry »

m8f wrote:
Gourry wrote:That's just the name of the folder. Don't know why there are two slashes for that path to screenshots.
What if you do the following: close GZDoom, find "screenshot_dir" setting in your gzdoom.ini, put a valid path there.
You mean to type it on the same line as screenshot_dir? How would I do that for example?

Edit: seems to be working fine in 4.5.0 with the same stuff.
Edit 2: did a fresh install of 4.7.1 and still the same issue.
User avatar
m8f
 
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:15 am
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by m8f »

Make it so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

screenshot_dir=/home/m8f/Photos/Doom Screenshots
with your path after =, obviously. And without double slash.

My guess is that GZDoom became more strict in path syntax at some point.
Gourry
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Can't take screenshots

Post by Gourry »

Ok, I'll try that to see if it works.

Edit: Now I can't find them. I created a doom screenshot folder in the pictures folder in win 10 but no screenshots show up.
Edit 2: Found it.

Return to “Technical Issues”