LZDoom can't start

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
SargentoBarboza
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 12:22 pm
Discord: Sargento#6858
Twitch ID: @h_sargento
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Lima, Peru

LZDoom can't start

Post by SargentoBarboza »

When I want to play any WAD in LZDoom (Open-GL Mode), it cant start, it says "LZDoom has encountered a problem and needs to close.
We are sorry for the inconvenience."
Help Please

Here's the attachment:
CrashReport.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: LZDoom can't start

Post by drfrag »

That's an old devbuild, did the official release run? Crashes inside the intel graphics driver.
User avatar
SargentoBarboza
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 12:22 pm
Discord: Sargento#6858
Twitch ID: @h_sargento
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Lima, Peru

Re: LZDoom can't start

Post by SargentoBarboza »

drfrag wrote:That's an old devbuild, did the official release run? Crashes inside the intel graphics driver.
Descargué la ultima version, pero cuando quiero iniciar algun WAD, se me crashea, y si, tengo Intel UHD Graphics. Hay algo que pueda hacer?

PD: Siempre el LZDoom me ha funcionado bien, pero desde que lo actualize, así anda.
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: LZDoom can't start

Post by drfrag »

wenas el barbosa, veo que te han dejado escribir en español. xd
a ver, por lo que he entendido no te funciona la 3.88a. entonces sera que has actualizado el driver de la grafica (o se ha actualizado con windows). si que hay unos cambios recientes posteriores a la 3.88a en el renderizador. prueba con el gzdoom (con el gles sera mejor que con opengl probablemente). o vuelve al driver anterior.
resumiendo probably you've updated your graphics driver and now it crashes.
User avatar
SargentoBarboza
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 12:22 pm
Discord: Sargento#6858
Twitch ID: @h_sargento
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Lima, Peru

Re: LZDoom can't start

Post by SargentoBarboza »

drfrag wrote:wenas el barbosa, veo que te han dejado escribir en español. xd
a ver, por lo que he entendido no te funciona la 3.88a. entonces sera que has actualizado el driver de la grafica (o se ha actualizado con windows). si que hay unos cambios recientes posteriores a la 3.88a en el renderizador. prueba con el gzdoom (con el gles sera mejor que con opengl probablemente). o vuelve al driver anterior.
resumiendo probably you've updated your graphics driver and now it crashes.
Justamente por eso quería usar el LZDoom, porque con GZDoom se me crashea el juego/congela la pantalla en cualquier momento que este jugando, dicen que es por los gráficos integrados basura de Intel UHD Graphics, así que solo me quedaría jugar en modo Software. Cuz I noticed that my LZDoom don't crashes on Software Renderer Mode. And yes, my drivers updated. :)
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: LZDoom can't start

Post by drfrag »

Puedes jugar software tambien en GZDoom sobre softpoly, y puede que el propio softpoly tambien sea jugable a bajas resoluciones cambiando el modo de iluminacion de los sectores a software. You can play software in GZDoom too on softpoly changing vid_rendermode to 1.
User avatar
SargentoBarboza
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2021 12:22 pm
Discord: Sargento#6858
Twitch ID: @h_sargento
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Lima, Peru

Re: LZDoom can't start

Post by SargentoBarboza »

drfrag wrote:Puedes jugar software tambien en GZDoom sobre softpoly, y puede que el propio softpoly tambien sea jugable a bajas resoluciones cambiando el modo de iluminacion de los sectores a software. You can play software in GZDoom too on softpoly changing vid_rendermode to 1.
Gracias! Me haz ayudado bastante :D

Return to “Technical Issues”