rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby sibullski » Sun Sep 19, 2021 9:20 pm

I'm having some issues and can't seem to find a fix online. Perhaps I don't know what to google.

I installed the card and for some reason mods that have blood stains don't show up on the ground. The mods I've tried are Nash's gore mod, Beautiful doom and brutal doom. There are blood splashes but the ground no longer stains.

Also there are no tracers for beautiful doom or brutal doom. And yes I have the options for blood and tracers turned on in beautiful doom.

If someone knows a fix please let me know
sibullski
 
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby wildweasel » Sun Sep 19, 2021 11:32 pm

Which renderer is GZDoom using? If it is any of the Software renderers, those will not show the floor decals or tracers, as those are technically 3D models.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby Hamilton Ducklehood » Sun Sep 19, 2021 11:49 pm

ok so dumb question but how do i find out what software renderer is being used? I looked up the software renderer in the options and it didn't give me that information.
Hamilton Ducklehood
 

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby Nash » Sun Sep 19, 2021 11:50 pm

This is a known issue.

Short version is, AMD cards + OpenGL is buggy. Switching to Vulkan should eliminate the issues.

Nash wrote:If using Vulkan on your AMD graphics isn't possible for whatever reason, another alternative is to downgrade your drivers to 21.5.2. This has been confirmed to solve all 3D issues.
User avatar
Nash
Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby sibullski » Mon Sep 20, 2021 1:27 am

thank you both so much for helping. Switching to vulkan worked, I really appreciate it.
sibullski
 
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby Rachael » Mon Sep 20, 2021 6:37 am

Vulkan just needs to be default at this point. This is becoming WAY too common and asked way too frequently.

The AMD cards themselves are not bad (they rarely are) - but the drivers are absolutely horrible. I am glad they didn't neglect Vulkan like they did OpenGL.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: rx 560s not working well with gzdoom

Postby Rachael » Mon Sep 20, 2021 6:45 am

For what it's worth - the affected cards, should they be unable to do Vulkan (rx 560 is definitely modern enough for that, though) - they can run OpenGL ES just fine.

Image
Image
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests