gzdoom.pk3 script error

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Consummation
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 2:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

gzdoom.pk3 script error

Post by Consummation »

I am very new to gzdoom. Only about a year total of using the source port. About a week ago I started to have my wads not give updated level names or anything even when I load the deh file if the was came with one. Currently playing a doom 2 wad named Unholy Realms and I noticed a message on my console log at startup. I attached the console text. I am currently using the dev build as of July 8th 2021, gzdoom-x64-g4.7.0pre-70-g15a0baadd. I hope I have provided enough and if not let me know as I'm a noob and unfamiliar with Doom sourceports
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: gzdoom.pk3 script error

Post by _mental_ »

The next build should work fine.
Consummation
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 2:03 am
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: gzdoom.pk3 script error

Post by Consummation »

I appreciate your reply, and your patience for a doom source port noob. I saw the error and wanted to make sure it was nothing user error related

Return to “Technical Issues”