GZDoom Freedoom problem

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

GZDoom Freedoom problem

Postby Sophie Macklestatch » Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:12 pm

I want to play Doom2 on GZDoom but it keeps tying to load freedoom. What can i do?
Sophie Macklestatch
 

Re: GZDoom Freedoom problem

Postby wildweasel » Fri Jun 25, 2021 6:53 pm

I don't think we can solve this with that amount of info. What OS are you running? How did you come to own your copy of Doom 2?
User avatar
wildweasel
from a different perspective.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: GZDoom Freedoom problem

Postby Hexereticdoom » Mon Jul 19, 2021 4:59 am

Sophie Macklestatch wrote:I want to play Doom2 on GZDoom but it keeps tying to load freedoom. What can i do?

Some possible solutions come to my head:

    1. You need a copy of DOOM2.WAD -obviously- in your defined GZDoom folder. Also, make sure it is the original ID Software one, and not a renamed FreeDoom one (most very old releases of FreeDoom were named the same as the commercial IWADs, later ones are called FREEDOOMx.WAD).

    2. If your problem is you're not getting the GZDoom's IWAD selection menu at start, just press the Shift key at same time you launch the GZDoom's executable file to recover the selection menu. Alternatively, you can go to GZDoom's options and in Miscellaneous section, toggle the option from there.

Hope these tips be useful for you! 8-)
User avatar
Hexereticdoom
Don't make me angry or I'll bite you! Heheheee...
 
Joined: 08 Aug 2013
Location: Spain
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest