old mac and zdoom

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

old mac and zdoom

Postby CBM » Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:10 am

Hi

I downloaded zdoom to run it on this old mac

the mac has a core2 32 bit cpu and runs osx 10.6

zdoom starts but needs me to put an iwad in a directory and I can not figure out how to do that...

I get this message...

Execution could not continue.
Cannot find a game IWAD (doom.wad, doom2.wad, heretic.wad, etc.).
Did you install ZDoom properly? You can do either of the following:

1. Place one or more of these wads in ~/Library/Application Support/zdoom/
2. Edit your ~/Library/Preferences/zdoom.ini and add the directories
of your iwads to the list beneath [IWADSearch.Directories]

I downloaded FreeDOOM hoping to place the IWADS in the right place

I cant find the
~/Library/Application Support/zdoom/
dir

or the
~/Library/Preferences/zdoom.ini
file

shouldnt the file and the dir be created after running zdoom the first time?
I've run zdoom several times but the directory and the file is not to be found anywhere

I have used bash to locate this dir
~/Library/Application Support/

and I made a dir called zdoom using mkdir

but it is still not anywhere to be found in the GUI, should I try to use bash to copy the freedoom wads in to the dir I just made?

I succeeded, it turned out I made the dir in the wrong place

I never got bash to copy it (cp)

but the dir appeared in the gui and then I could copy the freedoom wads and it works very well.. not as well as win 10, but well enough

---

maybe this can help others who are toying with old systems
User avatar
CBM
Imp Slayer
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: The Shores of Hell
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: old mac and zdoom

Postby Redneckerz » Tue Feb 16, 2021 4:22 am

If you put a Doom IWAD in the exact same directory as where ZDoom is (You downloaded it, after all), do you notice any changes?

So, literally the same directory as where ZDoom was downloaded to. MacOSX being GUI based, i imagine you have a specific downloads folder, no?
User avatar
Redneckerz
To it's ports i may have seen
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2019
Discord: Redneckerz#8399
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: old mac and zdoom

Postby CBM » Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:09 am

Redneckerz wrote:If you put a Doom IWAD in the exact same directory as where ZDoom is (You downloaded it, after all), do you notice any changes?

So, literally the same directory as where ZDoom was downloaded to. MacOSX being GUI based, i imagine you have a specific downloads folder, no?


yes each user has a default download folder like on windows

putting IWADs in the download folder did not work

I needed to create the directory specified by ZDoom (~/Library/Application Support/zdoom/) and copy the IWADs to that directory for it to work

the pwads could be in any directory but I made a folder under documents for them

and being a windows guy, I had my fair share of problems trying to map a location in bash to a location in the GUI ... but eventually I created the directory in the right place using bash and used the GUI to copy the IWADs... I couldn't figure out how to get bash to copy them using the cp command

I tried a lot of different commands like:

cp ./freedoom1.wad ~/Library/Application Support/zdoom/

and variations of that, but each time the cp command just gave me the "how to use me" text

I never found the ~/Library/Preferences/zdoom.ini

but atleast now zdoom works and I can play all the old games and even add as many wads as I want... I still prefer the way I can do it on windows where I just make bat files though

however, hopefully this old mac can help me become better at using bash, since I also have some Linux computers that have bash
User avatar
CBM
Imp Slayer
 
Joined: 09 Oct 2019
Location: The Shores of Hell
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests