Problem with last bit of code

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Post Reply
IgorAutomatik
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:48 am

Problem with last bit of code

Post by IgorAutomatik »

on the last bit it says scrip error missing string (unexpected end of file)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with last bit of code

Post by Graf Zahl »

You need to provide a little bit of information. Yes, you got an error, no, we are not clairvoyants, we have no idea what you did and what the error says so happy guessing...
IgorAutomatik
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:48 am

Re: Problem with last bit of code

Post by IgorAutomatik »

Im sure i send the file to it but here maybe you can tell me what i did wrong


ACTOR Crazydave: DoomPlayer {
Player.WeaponSlot 1, Fist, Peashooter
Player.WeaponSlot 2, Pistol
Player.WeaponSlot 3, Shotgun, Supershotgun
Player.WeaponSlot 4, Chaingun
Player.WeaponSlot 5, RocketLauncher
Player.WeaponSlot 6, PlasmaRifle
Player.WeaponSlot 7, BFG9000
}

"ACTOR Peashooter: Weapon Chainsaw 20000 {
Weapon.SelectionOrder 50
Weapon.Ammouse 1
Weapon.AmmoType ('Clip')

Inventory.PickupMessage 'You grew a plant'

States {
Spawn:
PEA E -1
Stop


Select:
PEAS A 1 A_Raise
Loop

Deselect:
PEAS A 1 A_lower
Loop

Ready:
PEAS A A_WeaponReady
Loop


Fire:
PEAS BC 4
Goto PeaShoot

{PeaShoot:
PEA C 0 A_PlaySound('weapon/FirePea',CHAN_WEAPON, 1)
PEA C 0 A_Recoild (4)
PEA C 5 A_FireCustomMissile('Pea',0,2,0,-8)
PEA B 5
PEA B 0 A_Refire('PeaShoot')
Goto Ready
}
}

'ACTOR Pea : Actor 20001 {
+RANDOMIZE

Decal 'Scorch'
Projectile

Radious 6
Height 8
Speed 20
Damage 25

DeathSound 'weapons/plasmax'

'States {
Spawn:
PEAS D 4 Bright
loop

Death:

PEAS D 4 Bright

Stop}
}
User avatar
m8f
 
 
Posts: 1445
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Manjaro Linux
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)
Contact:

Re: Problem with last bit of code

Post by m8f »

1. remove quote characters before ACTOR Peashooter and ACTOR Pea. You confused the engine with these unexpected quotes.
2. remove "Weapon" from ACTOR Peashooter: Weapon Chainsaw 20000. You inherit from Chainsaw.
3. remove parentheses from Weapon.AmmoType ('Clip').
4. remove braces around PeaShoot state.
5. change single quotes to double quotes in Inventory.PickupMessage "You grew a plant"
6. change sprite name in the first line of Spawn state so it has 4 characters. The same for all lines in PeaShoot state.
7. in ready state, you missed the numeric duration before A_WeaponReady
8. replace single quotes with double quotes in A_PlaySound
9. change A_Recoild to A_Recoil
10. missing brace after States block in Peashooter actor.
11. typo in Radious in Pea Actor. Change it to Radius.
12. replace single quotes with double quotes in DeathSound in Pea actor.
13. replace single quotes with double quotes in A_FireCustomMissile.
14. replace single quotes with double quotes in A_Refire.
Spoiler: In the end, your code will look like this:
A little bit of advice:
1. Keep consistent formatting. Like, align blocks of code with spaces or tabs, add spaces after commas. It will boost readability and help with dealing with syntax errors.
2. There was a lot of errors with this piece of code. It seems like it was written at once, and then you tried to load it. Instead, it's more productive to add small pieces of code step by step, and load the code after each step.
IgorAutomatik
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:48 am

Re: Problem with last bit of code

Post by IgorAutomatik »

Ok then thanks for the advice
Post Reply

Return to “Technical Issues”