GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby ChudTungston » Sat Aug 10, 2019 4:07 am

When i launch GZDoom it only sees some of my WADs. That is Ultimate, plutonium, TNT Evilution, and Doom 2. I purchased the classic collection on steam and also wanted to play the master levels for doom 2 that come with it but GZDoom wont detect them whether opening each master level wad on its own or the drag and drop onto the gzdoom application. I also downloaded some map packs that SGTMark recommended and those are undetectable as well. I will attach a couple of images of the folder i keep everything in and the launcher if that is of use in any way. in the I'm really new to this so i have no idea what to do and any help would be appreciated.
Attachments
loaderimg.PNG
wadsimg.PNG
ChudTungston
 
Joined: 10 Aug 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby _mental_ » Sat Aug 10, 2019 4:30 am

GZDoom detects IWADs only and displays them in this list. Those levels and map packs are PWADs.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby ChudTungston » Sat Aug 10, 2019 5:48 pm

Ah ok thank you. Do you have any recommendations as to how i could play the master levels or other map packs on win 10?
ChudTungston
 
Joined: 10 Aug 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby Rachael » Sat Aug 10, 2019 8:32 pm

I think by far the best one is WadSmoosh - but it's more of a wad compiler than anything else. It will create a wad for you where the master levels are stuffed in and you can select it when you start a new game.

But if you don't want to go that route, open a command prompt (simply type "cmd" in the location bar in your gzdoom folder) - and type "gzdoom -iwad doom2.wad -file whatever.wad" (without quotes) and it should start. (Some wads are for doom.wad obviously, so you'll have to substitute as needed)
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby Enjay » Sat Aug 10, 2019 8:40 pm

Launchers are always an option. e.g. ZDL.

Other launchers are available and some have active threads on the forum. e.g. viewtopic.php?f=44&t=63625
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby ChudTungston » Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:06 pm

thank you both for the info i will try it out
ChudTungston
 
Joined: 10 Aug 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom not finding all my WADs

Postby Xeotroid » Sun Aug 11, 2019 9:04 am

You can always drag'n'drop files onto the executable or even a shortcut leading to it.

It can get slightly tricky if you want to load multiple mods at the same time where mod order matters, then you need to select them in the given order (Ctrl + clicking) and drag the first file onto the executable; if you a different one, the load order gets messed up a bit, at least on WIndows 7, no idea if it's better on Windows 10. However, if you want to load a bunch of mods where the load order matters, then a launcher is definitely the better way to go. Doom Runner is pretty sweet with its customisable sets.
User avatar
Xeotroid
 
Joined: 23 Jun 2012
Location: Czech Rep.


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest