latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Guest

latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by Guest »

latest psxdoomtc
latest gzdoom vintage (just downloaded)
map61 attack

playing/going thru options

stable freeze after 5-7 minutes

memory dump: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cN3pc ... sToa2tY3rC

can provide teamviewer if needed
Guest

latest gzdoom freeeze -- forgot to add info (merge plz)

Post by Guest »

msinfo https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Sjtot ... pEd_kphPYL
app evt log https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uJrA1 ... Nj8NaBCU3M
app hang archive (mentioned in evt log) https://drive.google.com/open?id=1dqZxP ... UpJALcfFg8


specs

ASUS RoG Strix X470-F GAMING motherboard
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X CPU
2x8192 Kingston HyperX Predator HX436C17PB3K2/16 DDR4 RAM @ 3000 MHz CL17 (XMP)
MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING VR 6G GPU
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty Champion Series soundboard

OCZ ARC100 120 GB SSD (win10 1803 pro x64)
Samsung HD-103UJ 1000 GB HDD (zdoom)
Seagate ST2000DL003-9VT166 2000 GB HDD
Seagate ST2000DX001-1CM164 2000 GB SSHD
Guest

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by Guest »

configs https://drive.google.com/open?id=1IiOXx ... 0djBGvvf1X
MODS - configs for PSX Doom TC Customizer

gzdoomg3.7.2_legacy 64bit (2019-01-20 11:43:49 +0100)
Guest

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by Guest »

Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty Champion Series soundboard

actually it is "Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series"
please update Message #2
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by _mental_ »

As a quick check, could you please try to enable VSync? Also, why do you use legacy/vintage build with quite modern hardware?
lafoxxx
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:43 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by lafoxxx »

_mental_ wrote:As a quick check, could you please try to enable VSync? Also, why do you use legacy/vintage build with quite modern hardware?
VSync was enabled during previous attempts -- I disabled it (that's why it's off in the config), but it didn't make any difference. The problem occured regardless of VSync setting.

I think I have also tried QZdoom (renamed to GZdoom -- app changed its icon immediately thereafter) -- with same "results", so I guess that's why I decided to move on to Vintage builds.


UPD:
Same results using latest Modern build -- but now it froze after much less time -- like 2 minutes.
vsync enabled.


only crash dump created https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rwLjU ... 2nKDCfFIVH
no entries in App event log

taskmgr -- wait chain analysis -- gzdoom.exe is in deadlock.

gzdoom.exe (pid 12340) thread 14660
|_gzdoom.exe (pid 12340) thread 8740
.....|_gzdoom.exe (pid 12340) thread 14660
gzdoom.exe (pid 12340) thread 8740
|_gzdoom.exe (pid 12340) thread 14660
.....|_gzdoom.exe (pid 12340) thread 8740
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48370
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by Graf Zahl »

Prepare to buy some new hardware soon. This sounds like some component in your system is coming close to the end of its lifespan.
lafoxxx
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:43 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by lafoxxx »

The system is less than a year old, CPU and motherboard released less than 9 months ago. Are you really sure? What Component should I replace?

Maybe there's some kind of Debug mode in gzdoom? How can I collect Verbose logs or something? I cannot even get to "Send GZdoom crash report" stage.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by _mental_ »

According to the second dump, it was deadlocked in openal32.dll. Just out of curiosity, will it freeze with -nosound command line option?
lafoxxx
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:43 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by lafoxxx »

Actually the sound card is the only old component (besides few hard drives). Thanks for the guess.
Makes sense because it's OpenAL device.

Still haven't tried with No sound.


Tried the following instead:
Deleted all Configs
Played clean doom2.wad fine
Played doom2+psxtc.pk3 fine
Played doom2+psxtc+psxtcmus.pk3 fine

(Not using psx doom customizer)
so far so good, no freeze.
Maybe I'll be able to "pin-point" the culprit (problem PK3/setting in gzdoom.ini)
lafoxxx
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:43 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by lafoxxx »

Freeze now appears randomly, or doesn't appear at all

First, it crashed after changing some options, including switching OpenAL device from Default to "OpenAL Soft on SB X-Fi (B)" and performing writeini shortly thereafter (sorry -- no dump)

When Sound Device was Default, don't remember encountering any crashes. But that's the only device -- "OpenAL Soft on SB X-Fi (B)", which should be used when Default is selected.
Maybe it's just a coincidence (I was impatient and changed openAl device to "OpenAL Soft on SB X-Fi (B)"), but "after" does not mean "due to" here, IMO.

Most recently -- used ini based on PSXDOOM.INI with some changes (writeini) from previous crash

I was playing with Resolution Scale

Caught freeze again with -nosound and just psxtc.pk3 psxtcmus.pk3 (no psxdoom customizer)

Dump is now 5.62 gb https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KdtYI ... _avu9Kuwta
gzdoom ini https://drive.google.com/open?id=16bCIs ... iHDH5DXIY6

not sure if the crash reason is same as in my initial message (video memory overflow -- just a guess)


btw, @_mental_, what tool do you use to analyze memory dumps?
Tried windbg from Windows 10 SDK -- it didn't find any exceptions (or maybe I simply don't know how to use it).

I'll try with clean gzdoom cfg created from scratch, no change in options at all.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by _mental_ »

lafoxxx wrote:what tool do you use to analyze memory dumps?
Tried windbg from Windows 10 SDK -- it didn't find any exceptions (or maybe I simply don't know how to use it).
I’m using Visual Studio 2017, 2015 should work too. Actually, WinDBG is enough to check dumps. You need to use Microsoft symbol server in WinDBG to get meaningful information in callstacks.
Guest

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by Guest »

[img]https://i.postimg.cc/cCJPj7s0/openal.png[/img]
With -nosound, there was no such crash -- no mention of openal32, and I think it'd crashed anyway with same steps I followed -- change virtual resolution to very high values (so probablythere's no need to investigate this case yet).

If the issue is really in OpenAl,
Do I need to build my own opernal32.dll? Is it possible to get some kind of OpenAL debug/verbose info (about this specific AlSourcePlay 0x79 issue)?
lafoxxx
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:43 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by lafoxxx »

This time GZdoom Crashdump was created: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1R5_eY ... uQ3QRB9nLe

I don't have the debug symbols for the openal32.dll
Spoiler:
Is it possible to resolve this somehow?
Thanks for all your feedback so far.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3787
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: latest gzdoom freezes after a few minutes

Post by _mental_ »

Well, it’s possible to build Debug version of the latest OpenAL release and replace .dll in GZDoom folder.
This won’t resolve the issue but will probably give some hints about the real cause of the crash.

Return to “Technical Issues”