Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issue

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issue

Postby Frederick Blavinghure » Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:59 am

Hi,

I have 1440p native resolution, but I cant choose and record with a lower resolution (1080p) without scalling anymore since 3.5.0+ I think.
Resolution scalling is a nice idea, but not to anyone.
Please bring back a resolution picker, it's been there like forever. :/
I want to force force the game to use 1920x1080
Switching monitor resolution in now very bothersome.
Frederick Blavinghure
 

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:21 am

This was removed because it is a MAJOR hassle. The only way this can be done on Windows is to take down the entire renderer, change the desktop resolution and recreate all data.
It was the source of several bugs in the rendering subsystem and singlehandedly prevented any sane implementation.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Rachael » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:01 am

You can choose 1080p and then tell GZDoom to use that as a windowed resolution. But as Graf said we're not going to bring back GZDoom's hacky methods of doing "fullscreen" because they often did unpleasant things to your system - notably messing up your desktop icon arrangements.

I don't know what you're using to record, but OBS Studio is capable of handling GZDoom's new system quite well. You just have to resize the window into your broadcast frame correctly. If you aren't already using that, you might want to consider switching.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Frederick Blavinghure » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:06 am

Well, to be honest I'm pretty surprised to see such answer after seeing this: viewtopic.php?p=1067090#p1067090

Anyway, I've been using MANY ports over 20+ years and frankly I have seen such problems under Windows, BUT...
Yeah, messing up your desktop icon arrangements is nothing compare to missing such a valuable option that been there over MANY years.

I just can't imagine taking a freedom from users to change a resolution on the fly.
Oh well, I guess the only way and solution for me is to make my own fork and bring back that feature back.

Thanks for answer.
Frederick Blavinghure
 

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:12 am

Like I said, the main reason was not that it rearranges the icons but that it imposed massive complications on the rendering backend because with a resolution picker one fundamental assumption, i.e. that the resources, once created, are final, is no longer present. This one single thing defined the entire construction of how the video backend worked and made any refactoring impossible. So when the time came when it had to be refactored, the resolution picker had to go, there was no way around it.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Chris » Sun Dec 30, 2018 4:28 am

Frederick Blavinghure wrote:Anyway, I've been using MANY ports over 20+ years and frankly I have seen such problems under Windows, BUT...
Yeah, messing up your desktop icon arrangements is nothing compare to missing such a valuable option that been there over MANY years.

Is it really a "valuable option" though? As it is, LCD panels have a fixed resolution, and when your video card sets a different resolution the monitor is stretching the image it's given to fit. The system GZDoom now employs does the same thing, but at the app level using the video card's hardware scaling while also providing more options (letter/pillar-boxing to maintain aspect ratio, quick on-the-fly "mode" changes that doesn't interfere with the desktop or other apps, not being confined to a fixed resolution list provided by the OS/driver, and even super-sampling anti-aliasing by rendering at a higher resolution than the output).

Streaming/recording is really the only thing that benefits from changing the actual resolution of the front buffer output, but most people don't do that so nothing's lost on them, and for those that do you can use windowed mode to set the exact pixel dimensions you want to record at. And if you absolutely need to run it fullscreen at the specific resolution, perhaps there's a program that can change the monitor's resolution before launching the game, and sets it back when it exits. It doesn't sound like you need to change the output resolution while playing, so automating the fullscreen resolution change with launching GZDoom would have the desired effect.
User avatar
Chris
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Owen Huzzlepork » Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:15 am

Hello!

Can I add a +1 here? :D

First of all, I understand why the resolution switch was removed. Hence, the last issue mentioned by Chris is a good idea.
My problem is, I've tried a number of screen res tools, but they don't seem to like GZDoom much due to its startup options.
Hence, here's my idea: How about a little companion tool for GZDoom? It sits and waits for GZDoom being launched and switches resolution as desired by the user.
This way there's no need to change GZDoom's renderer.

Kind regards
zhd
Owen Huzzlepork
 

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Rachael » Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:30 am

It seems to me that what's really at play here is more of an unwillingness to adapt to change and use new tools, than it is an actual need for GZDoom's old method for changing resolution. If you're really that stubborn and stuck in your ways, then a fork really is the best way to go.

But keep in mind that such decisions are not made on GZDoom's end maliciously. No one is out to ruin your day. What GZDoom had originally was truly terrible. And yes, Triple-A games used it too - and they were no better for it, either. Fact is, fullscreen games just simply don't work well with a multitasking and always-connected environment. And for better or worse we've had those for well over 20 years. It's long past time that games have started to realize this and treat themselves as citizens of the computer ecosystem, rather than the master of it for the duration of their execution. And I know GZDoom wasn't the only one that made this change.

I very much prefer this new method - but I also refuse to trap myself into using tools that are unable to handle it properly.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Enjay » Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:47 am

Honestly, the new system was a little confusing to me when I first looked at the options simply because it was new and things that I was used to being there weren't there any more. Now that I've gotten used to it, I find it easier and more flexible to work with. I've also managed to capture videos of it quite painlessly.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:50 am

I'd say for >95% of all use cases the new system works better.
On my monitor, for example, the upscaling from lower resolutions looks magnitudes worse than doing the scaling on the software side and feeding the monitor a signal in its native resolution. In addition the old menu offered me things I had no use for, but left out the important stuff that did not mix with the obsolete stuff.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Caligari87 » Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:11 pm

In the interest of degreasing the squeaky wheel, I'd like to -1 this topic. GZDoom has been working far better for me since the removal of exclusive fullscreen. I'd be extremely sad to see a regression in this area after FINALLY getting proper and easy-to-use resolution scaling. Recording "native" resolutions is pretty simple too.



https://streamable.com/7ri5u

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby PlayerLin » Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:46 am

Sadly, I'm still the <5% of user. :|

But since I understood the reasons of removal the picker and knows the Windows(and other OSes) already never supported exclusive fullscreen long time ago, then it just me still not really accepted the fate, I still like exclusive fullscreen. However, I can live with workarounds, like using shortcuts for switching resolutions via tools like NirCmd, or just using 800x600(as my daily normal desktop resolution usage, but I now more keeping to use 1600x900/1920x1080 for playing some mobile games via BlueStack4, but it's bad for my eye due to Windows' UI scale still on 100% DPI. And screw you, Windows 10.:P) like nothing changed.

So I'm fine(even little bitter) and respect the devs' decision. Unless something changed in far, far future. :P
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby De-M-oN » Wed Jan 02, 2019 11:47 am

Use OBS + NVEnc and 1440p capture is absolutely no problem :)
1080p should be avoided at all costs for youtube anyway, because youtube looks horrible at 1080p.

I still wish the text scaling of intermission and menus wouldnt be that huge at 16:10 aspect ratio compared to 16:9.
User avatar
De-M-oN
 
Joined: 26 May 2008

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby Phoebe Simmledig » Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:44 pm

I have a laptop with a 4k screen, and the lack of a fullscreen resolution changers means that my framerate ends up quite a bit lower (55fps vs 80fps), since my GPU seems to have issues scaling. Also, I wonder if borderless window is the reason that when using my dedicated AMD GPU (about 5x more powerful), it makes the performance significantly worse in software rendering?
Phoebe Simmledig
 

Re: Please bring back/fix a resolution picker - v3.5.0+ issu

Postby wildweasel » Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:03 pm

Phoebe Simmledig wrote:I have a laptop with a 4k screen, and the lack of a fullscreen resolution changers means that my framerate ends up quite a bit lower (55fps vs 80fps), since my GPU seems to have issues scaling. Also, I wonder if borderless window is the reason that when using my dedicated AMD GPU (about 5x more powerful), it makes the performance significantly worse in software rendering?

Does performance improve if you reduce the resolution scale?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest