GZDoom 3.5.0 Input Lag

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Re: GZDoom 3.5.0 Input Lag

Postby drfrag » Wed Apr 01, 2020 4:20 am

For me there's no lag and this is a 60 Hz panel. I believe there's a compatibility option to run apps disabling DWM.
Have you tried LZDoom in hardware mode? Does it make a difference?
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: GZDoom 3.5.0 Input Lag

Postby dpJudas » Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:12 am

The DWM disables itself when you run an application full screen. All that is required is that the window covers exactly the dimensions of the screen without window decorations, which GZDoom does in full screen mode. I don't experience any input lag either - in fact, after the rawinput commit I pushed it runs as smooth as I've ever seen.
dpJudas
 
 
 
Joined: 28 May 2016

Re: GZDoom 3.5.0 Input Lag

Postby ReFracture » Wed Apr 01, 2020 8:44 pm

Welp it's time to eat my words here a bit.

For sanity checking I recreated the scenario on my desktop with an older 60hz panel; you guys are right DWM does indeed shut off, I can easily get vsync off and a nice responsive mouse in the latest GZDoom.

I also went back and did some more specific testing on the laptop with older versions of GZDoom with the original resolution menu and LZDoom.. the exact same problem persists.

The problem on my laptop I think is related to nvidia optimus. It's this obnoxious dual GPU setup where the Intel GPU is the one actually connected to the display and the nvidia GPU is activated on demand and just sent as a framebuffer I think, I don't fully understand it, but the result is the nvidia control panel is pretty bare bones with it. Both it and the Intel control panel have options for forcing, disabling, or allowing application control of vsync. Forcing it on caps the frame rate at 60, but forcing it off still doesn't allow tearing or improve the input lag.

I was wondering if there was a way to just force the game to use the intel GPU, but no matter what i've tried so far (Notebook Switchable GPU option in any of the states and forcing integrated with the nvidia control panel) result in it using that, with GL_VENDOR always showing the nvidia GPU.

I'm not sure what else to do but the issue I think has at least been narrowed down to this crappy dual gpu setup that has given me so many problems since I bought this damn thing (makes linux a living nightmare) so.. disregard this issue I guess.
ReFracture
 
Joined: 12 Oct 2018
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Previous

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests