3.5 and screen resolution

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

3.5 and screen resolution

Postby Isabella Sandlestone » Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:54 am

Hello!

I was browsing through the changelog for GZDoom and found this:

-----
17-Jun-2018 (Sunday) at 09:19:14 CDT by Christoph Oelckers
Commit b65b83edb
Parents: 322488d1d

removed the hard screen resolution switch that still was present on Windows and cleaned up the entire video backend code from the remaining support code for this.

Like Linux and macOS this will only support borderless fullscreen in the active desktop resolution now, which is what modern systems need. The list of discrete resolutions has been removed as it makes no sense anymore with a fixed video mode - all the other scaling options remain active, though.
-----

What does it actually mean?
Will GZDoon refuse to run on a different resolution than the current one of the Windows desktop?
What does "fullscreen toggle" mean in this respect?

I'm asking because I use to run my desktop in a lower resolution that GZDoom. Is this still possible in future?

Kind regards
zhadoom
Top
Isabella Sandlestone
 

Re: 3.5 and screen resolution

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:59 am

Isabella Sandlestone wrote:I'm asking because I use to run my desktop in a lower resolution that GZDoom. Is this still possible in future?



No. What was removed was the display mode switch. It will now always use a borderless fullscreen window at the desktop's resolution.
The reason for this is that changing the display mode has been showing an increasing amount of problems with various hardware and with the planned addition of the Vulkan renderer posed a problem that needed to be removed, because a display mode switch can only be done when completely resetting and restoring the entire engine (which also has been a constant maintenance headache.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: 3.5 and screen resolution

Postby Talon1024 » Sun Jun 24, 2018 6:51 am

Will the -width and -height command line parameters still work?
Talon1024
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Jun 2016
Github ID: Talon1024
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Kali, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia GeForce/GTX/Quadro/etc (Modern GZDoom)

Re: 3.5 and screen resolution

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:36 am

Not in the way that they can alter the display mode. They'll only set internal scaling.

May I ask why you run your desktop at a lower resolution than games?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: 3.5 and screen resolution

Postby PlayerLin » Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:20 am

Graf Zahl wrote:May I ask why you run your desktop at a lower resolution than games?


I don't know others but I run my Win7 64bits at 800x600 on desktop because I'm sick of small font in higher resolutions(Yes, Valve, your Steam's shitty built-in web-browser, I'm looking at you!) and Windows' DPI scale doesn't help much for me(mostly because the default fonts for Traditional Chinese version of Windows just looks bad to me/just don't like after they got scaled or I have to find other better fonts to fix that but I cannot found one, yet), and since I'm more prefer 800x600's feel(for 10+ years get used it as my default desktop resolution), don't needed changes scale or something.

...even now I tend to switch my desktop to 900p(1600x900) for playing some mobile games with BlueStacks, since I want the game looks not-blurry, and using 800x600 will let those mobile games looks like shit, for sure. I'm a little get used that, and...most browsers has scale option/setting to make websites shows bigger when I want to check something on Internet so it mostly fine for me. :P

Yeah, I know my prefer is weird, and I cannot using Win7 forever but I don't know(I don't know Win10 would changed this or something), just don't think that much. And I'm fine with latest GZDooM, as I can play at 1080p on it now, as far as GZDooM can return to my original desktop resolution after it shutdowns then whatever. :3:
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron