JDN's performance issue [split]

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:02 am

There shouldn't be such a massive change between 3.2 and 3.3, though.
Can you do some 'bench' dumps from an affected scene? Maybe that gives some clues.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby JDN » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:51 am

OK my computer is too old too play a 1993 game...
damn. :lol:


edit: "Can you do some 'bench' dumps from an affected scene? "
how can I ?
User avatar
JDN
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jun 26, 2018 12:03 pm

open the console, type 'bind b bench' (or any other key if you do not want to use 'b'), then make a savegame at a place where this slowdown happens, load it into both engines and press 'b'. A file named benchmarks.txt will be saved. Post that here.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby JDN » Tue Jun 26, 2018 12:17 pm

OK done:
one benchmark for my "working" version

and two with my "laggy" version
inside where it seems to work and outside where i tt laaa a aaag
Attachments
benchmarks.3.4.0 (outside).txt
(529 Bytes) Downloaded 21 times
benchmarks.3.4.0 (inside).txt
(529 Bytes) Downloaded 18 times
benchmarks-3.2.5.txt
(546 Bytes) Downloaded 21 times
User avatar
JDN
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby Rachael » Tue Jun 26, 2018 12:32 pm

JDN wrote:OK my computer is too old too play a 1993 game...
damn. :lol:

This remark is completely disingenuous and omits some very important things.

Your computer is too old to use a 2018 program that happens to play a 1993 game.

You can still use doom.exe to play a 1993 game on a 1993 computer.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby JDN » Tue Jun 26, 2018 12:38 pm

Yes yes sorry, it was a joke... :oops:
I know GZDoom is a modern (and very well done program).
I didn't want to be impolite with people who create this masterpiece.
User avatar
JDN
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:02 pm

The strange thing here is, that nothing in there suggests such a performance hit, the map basically contains nothing and even the increased vertex count due to the new approach is nowhere near problematic.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby JDN » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:33 pm

maybe my computer was just at the limit it can bear with 3.2.5...
and maybe the updates added in new versions were the "liitle thing" that bring me some lags.
User avatar
JDN
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:46 pm

Hard to believe. If this was a map that actually performed some real work that might be the case.
Just out of curiosity: How does this system handle some real maps? Although your card is relatively weak by today's standards it's not that bad for an old game like Doom. Something must have changed in GZDoom to affect this particular system this badly and I have no idea what it is or whether it may affect others too.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby JDN » Tue Jun 26, 2018 2:52 pm

by real maps, can we say the Hunter's Moon maps ?
that is real heavy work for my CPU... but it works well when no monster run somewhere.
just a little lag.
Hunter's Moon map + Hunter's Moon weapons and monsters... and there, i'm reaching the limits of my CPU.
User avatar
JDN
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

Re: JDN's performance issue [split]

Postby JDN » Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:43 am

I spend hours searching for settings that can help but nothing.
But I have fullspeed when using software rendering. :?

So now I have two folders, one for my 3.2.5 and other one for new versions.
User avatar
JDN
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

Previous

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest